KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Die Geister die ich rief, werde ich nicht mehr los

English translation: Now, I cannot rid myself of the spirits I conjured up


17:22 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Die Geister die ich rief, werde ich nicht mehr los
Does anyone know an equivalent expression in English? The text I am translating plays on this quote from Goethe's Zauberlehrling.
Any suggestions welcome, how best to translate the following text about bin Laden.

Die Geister aber, die die USA stets riefen, wenn es »amerikanische Interessen« zu wahren galt, haben jetzt auf grausame Art zurückgeschlagen.
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
English translation:Now, I cannot rid myself of the spirits I conjured up
Explanation:
would be a pretty fair Wiedergabe of the original, I think, and for the second part, perhaps:

But the spirits the USA have always been wont to conjure up when it was a case of "defending American interests" have now hit back in a particularly gruesome manner.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This reads very nicely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Now, I cannot rid myself of the spirits I conjured upDavid Moore
4The genies that the US always called upon...Nancy Arrowsmith
3The spirits, however, whom the US used to callntext


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Now, I cannot rid myself of the spirits I conjured up


Explanation:
would be a pretty fair Wiedergabe of the original, I think, and for the second part, perhaps:

But the spirits the USA have always been wont to conjure up when it was a case of "defending American interests" have now hit back in a particularly gruesome manner.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This reads very nicely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Pfeiffer: That deserves a "sehr gut"!
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Kevin!

agree  Zsuzsánna Kupán: with Kevin
62 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The genies that the US always called upon...


Explanation:
refuse to obey, and will not go back into the latern.

You can either work with the sorcerer's apprentice, as in the German, or you can use an image that has more to do with "spirits", such as this.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Die Geister aber, die die USA stets riefen
The spirits, however, whom the US used to call


Explanation:
The spirits, however, whom the US used to call whenever "American interests" were at stake, have come back to haunt the country savagely.

http://german.about.com/library/blgzauberl.htm
http://www.fln.vcu.edu/goethe/zauber_dual.html
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=760531

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48