KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

literaturwissenschaftlich

English translation: literary analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:literaturwissenschaftlich
English translation:literary analysis
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:26 Aug 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: literaturwissenschaftlich
I groan when these -wissenschaftlich words come up. This is about someone who is writing "eine literaturwissenschaftliche Dissertation zur Struktur des deutschen Meulusinromans". Would "an analyical literary dissertation" be too far from the truth?
Armorel Young
literary analysis
Explanation:
If it's for a doctorate, eine Dissertation is a thesis in BE, right?
For his thesis, he is writing a literary analysis of the structure of the German "Meulusin" novel.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I shall go with something along these lines. Although I have a great deal of sympathy with Colin's suggestion (that the word is redundant) I feel that I have to do something with it because the client put it there!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3literary analysis
Kim Metzger
5 +1seems redundantmckinnc
4 +1Dissertation/thesis in literary studies
AnnikaLight
4literary (dissertation)
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seems redundant


Explanation:
I see no point in saying "literary". That is generally made clear from the rest of a sentence like this in English.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton: "Dissertation zur Struktur des deutschen Meulusinromans" says it all.
9 mins
  -> thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
literary analysis


Explanation:
If it's for a doctorate, eine Dissertation is a thesis in BE, right?
For his thesis, he is writing a literary analysis of the structure of the German "Meulusin" novel.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
I shall go with something along these lines. Although I have a great deal of sympathy with Colin's suggestion (that the word is redundant) I feel that I have to do something with it because the client put it there!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  astauber: or just "literary" would suffice in my opinion
4 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
1 hr

agree  Tanja Kaether
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dissertation/thesis in literary studies


Explanation:
Dissertatin/thesis in literary studies examining the structure of....

It also depends on whether it's a PhD or an MA. If you know which one it is, I'd add that, too - i.e. M.A. thesis in... or PhD dissertation in....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-08-05 15:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colin, I wrote an MFA thesis (Master of Fine Arts, in the US, graduate level). Doctoral thesis/dissertation-both is possible. On an undergrad level: \"undergraduate thesis on...\", though UK English also uses \"undergraduate dissertation\"

AnnikaLight
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Oltmann
13 mins
  -> thanks :-)

neutral  mckinnc: Also worth mentioning is the fact that an MA is an undergraduate qualification in some parts of the UK.
13 mins
  -> In Scotland, right? I think a master's degree is mostly known as a graduate degree, though. Well, it might not even be applicable to Amorel's text. If it is,I'd just keep the target audience in mind. If the TA is US then an MA would be a graduate degree

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
literaturwissenschaftlich (Dissertation)
literary (dissertation)


Explanation:
Basically I agree with Kim, but I think that "literary dissertation" is enough and brings out the "wissenschaftlich" in the original (without having to say it).
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2004-08-05 16:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After looking at it several times, I don\'t see where \"analysis\" could come from, aside from the fact that a literary dissertation on some subject most likely involves an analysis of some type...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2004-08-05 16:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In AE it would probably be \"literary thesis\".

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16