KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Schaefchen ins Trockene bringen

English translation: to cover their own butts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ihr Schäfchen ins Trockene bringen
English translation:to cover their own butts
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:13 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Schaefchen ins Trockene bringen
This is the context:

Da die Executives ihre Schäfchen alle ins Trockene gebracht hatten, traf es dann nur noch ein paar zehntausend Angestellte, die ihre Renten- und Pensionen verloren.

I'm having a mental block. Can anyone tell me an equivalent saying in English.
Thanks in advance
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
covered their own butts
Explanation:
A bit slangy, but used everyday by millions.
Bcause the executives had covered their won butts
Because the executive had taken care to bprotect their onw interest, bla bla bla
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
This works well in this context.
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3had been feathering their own nestmckinnc
4 +2after the executives had secured their interests,...
Heidi Stone-Schaller
3 +3take care of number one
Anna Bittner
4 +1covered their own butts
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1feather one's nestxxxIanW
4to look out for one's own interests
Fantutti


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take care of number one


Explanation:
Duden-Oxford

Anna Bittner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: I think this is (justifiably) bitter usage of a German saying which more normally means "to bring home the bacon", i.e. to succeed in a difficult venture
4 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: or "looking out for number one"
9 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feather one's nest


Explanation:
You could say "Since the executives have feathered their own nests"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-06 08:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"Since the executives have already looked after their own interests\"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: (saved their bacon)
35 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
had been feathering their own nest


Explanation:
Confirmed by Langenscheidt Encylopaedic

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian: Yes, I also think it should be *had* been feathering or *had* feathered.
7 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
16 mins

agree  Fantutti
48 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to look out for one's own interests


Explanation:
to see oneself all right (Harper Collins)

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after the executives had secured their interests,...


Explanation:
While I like the expression "feather your own nest," I just don't think it really catches the meaning of the original in this case. "Schäfchen ins Trockene bringen" doesn't mean just taking care of your own interests but, more particularly, to protect your property, interests (usually achieved in a way which the speaker despises) etc. successfully in a time of crisis.

Reference:
Its people have been impoverished while its rich have grown richer and secured their interests through dollar bank accounts in which to salt away the proceeds of their corruption.


    Reference: http://www.colombiasolidarity.org.uk/Solidarity%206/ecuador....
Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 hrs
  -> thank you Aniello

agree  Amanda A: SINCE / BECAUSE the executives had ...
2530 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covered their own butts


Explanation:
A bit slangy, but used everyday by millions.
Bcause the executives had covered their won butts
Because the executive had taken care to bprotect their onw interest, bla bla bla

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
This works well in this context.
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: While all the others drew the "Arschkarte" :-)
2 hrs
  -> Genau!