KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Rezeptionsvorgaben

English translation: reception parameters / parameters of reception


16:15 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Rezeptionsvorgaben
From a research proposal seeking funding for a project which will examine a particular area of medieval literature.

Damit ist die doppelte Orientierung des Vorhabens angedeutet, Text und Medium in ihren vielfachen, wechselseitigen Beziehungen zu untersuchen, um so sprachliche und gestalterische Rezeptionsvorgaben historisch zu rekonstruieren.
Armorel Young
English translation:reception parameters / parameters of reception
Explanation:
I like "parameters" here, but "art consumption" sucks. We are talking about literature here, and "reception" is (or was once) a bit of a buzzword among pretentious literary circles; there was even such a thing as "reception theory".
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
I take on board the points made by Maq and the information in his references (thanks, Maq), but like Richard's suggestion of using parameters to get the gist of the idea across.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reception parameters / parameters of reception
Richard Benham
3potential for receptionmaq
3parameters of art consumptionxxx------
3conventions of reception / reception conventionsntext


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conventions of reception / reception conventions


Explanation:
might work

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parameters of art consumption


Explanation:
Hi Armorel.I thought it was easier to find a translation for that.:(

xxx------
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reception parameters / parameters of reception


Explanation:
I like "parameters" here, but "art consumption" sucks. We are talking about literature here, and "reception" is (or was once) a bit of a buzzword among pretentious literary circles; there was even such a thing as "reception theory".

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I take on board the points made by Maq and the information in his references (thanks, Maq), but like Richard's suggestion of using parameters to get the gist of the idea across.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potential for reception


Explanation:
It´s a technical term, very difficult to translate. On one of the web references below it is rendered as "structured prefigurement". On the other one it is defined as the property of the work to predetermine its reception, which is what I have tried to catch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 43 mins (2004-08-08 20:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, on the first reference it should be \"Iser\", not \"lser\".


    Reference: http://social.chass.ncsu.edu/wyrick/debclass/lser.htm
    Reference: http://www.frtg.de/privat/sw/handout.htm
maq
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4