KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Aussagefunktion

English translation: message


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aussagefunktion
English translation:message
Entered by: Armorel Young

14:40 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Aussagefunktion
das Verhältnis von Inhalt und Aussagefunktion der Novellen ......

(about Boccaccio's stories)
Armorel Young
message
Explanation:
the relationship between the content and the message presented by the novellas
It seems to me that Funktion needn't be translated.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
That's the word I was looking for - "what the story is trying to say". Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4message
Kim Metzger
4explicative functionMariacarmela Attisani
2key functionxxx------
2message
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
message


Explanation:
the relationship between the content and the message presented by the novellas
It seems to me that Funktion needn't be translated.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
That's the word I was looking for - "what the story is trying to say". Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explicative function


Explanation:
.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
message


Explanation:
is what Langenscheidt offers for "künstlerische Aussage", but perhaps too colloquial for your context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-10 15:02:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is this a question of form versus substance?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
key function


Explanation:
Message is perfect. But I was thinking about interpretative or sense-giving key functions.
Perception, Interpretation, and the Signs of Art - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... we must recognize as anterior to ‘sense-giving acts’ (Bedeutungsgebende ... the ‘poetic’
(that is, aesthetic) function of an ... The Reader, the Text, the Poem ...
www.univ-perp.fr/csp2001/innis.htm - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares



xxx------
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5