KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

sentence

English translation: Certainly tongue-in-cheek


05:14 Aug 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: sentence
**Oh meine allerehrwürdigste Hochgeburt! Darf Euer untaugbarer Knecht in wohltuender Bescheidenheit um Euer zart-gepflegtes Händchen anhalten?**

The situation in a nutshell:

The kids (in the fifties) are rehearsing a love scene.
The stage: somebody's living room.
The actors: Heidi and Karl-Ludwig.
The scene: Heidi is sitting on a chair looking out of the window. Karl-Ludwig is to sneak up on her, plant a smoocher on her cheek and pop the big question.

Little Eva (the narrator) is very much opposed to the casting of Karl Ludwig. He hasn't shown much promise (if any at all) in the past, and he never seems to adhere to the script. She fears the worst, for good reason.

...Er hat nämlich überhaupt kein Talent, und doof ist er auch! Alles macht er verkehrt! Immer, wenn er auf der Bühne steht, bildet er sich ein, dass er im Mittelalter ist, obwohl wir gerade ein modernes Stück spielen. Das ist ihm einfach nicht auszutreiben!.....
Jetzt kommt er auf die Bühne gepoltert und wirft sich mit einem lauten Schrei auf die Knie. Dabei zieht er Heidi so heftig am Arm, dass sie fast von ihrem Stuhl fliegt. Dann brüllt er:
**Oh meine allerehrwürdigste Hochgeburt! Darf Euer untaugbarer Knecht in wohltuender Bescheidenheit um Euer zart-gepflegtes Händchen anhalten?**

I guess the boy is trying to say: Oh, meine allerehrwürdigste Hochwohlgeburt! Darf Euer untauglicher Knecht in wohlerzogener Bescheidenheit um Euer zartes und gepflegtes Händchen anhalten?

I'd really appreciate your input on this one! Please forget about literal translation. I'm looking for something funny and wrong in 'middle age lingo'.

Thank you so much!!!
Fantutti
English translation:Certainly tongue-in-cheek
Explanation:
Oh, my most exalted fair lady! May this bumbling serf of yours, prostrate in abject humility, beg for thy dainty, gentle hand
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Klaus and Robert! I had an inkling that only the best and the brave would ring in on my question. You deserve to be knighted, both of you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Certainly tongue-in-cheekgangels
4Satz
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Satz


Explanation:
Oh most dignified Ladyship. Might thy unworthy servant in all humility prithee, bestow upon me thy delicate hand in wedlock?

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certainly tongue-in-cheek


Explanation:
Oh, my most exalted fair lady! May this bumbling serf of yours, prostrate in abject humility, beg for thy dainty, gentle hand

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Klaus and Robert! I had an inkling that only the best and the brave would ring in on my question. You deserve to be knighted, both of you!!