KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Mettenzeit

English translation: Is the Midnight mass


15:51 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Poetry
German term or phrase: Mettenzeit
From the Austrian writer Waggerl, about Christmas Eve:

Lang vor der **Mettenzeit** tritt man gerne einmal vor die Tür und steht allein unter dem Himmel...

Mass/Midnight Mass?
Textklick
English translation:Is the Midnight mass
Explanation:
now celebrated before midnight.

... Nach der Bescherung in der Familie, folgt ein traditionelles, gemeinsames Abendessen
und der Kirchgang zur Mitternachtsmesse, der Mette. Der 25. ...
www.kaerntner-advent.at/seiten/br-heiligabend.php - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-11-30 16:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 14.30 Uhr Kinderkrippenfeier. 16 Uhr Kinderchristmette. Ab 21 Uhr Einstimmung in
die Weihnacht. 21.30 Uhr Christ- mette mit dem Chor „Ensemble 96“. ...
www.adventszeit2003.de/christmetten/51_ne.pdf

... English Version. Österreichische Weihnacht 2004 vom 18. / 19. ... 22.30 Uhr Aufbruch
zur Mitternachts-Mette. 25. Dezember 2004, „Frohe Weihnachten“ ...
www.bernerhotel.com/deutsch/angebote_weihnachten.html

... Christmesse oder - mette auch Christvesper. ... E, nach oben. Elisenlebkuchen; Engel;
Engelskirchen; Epiphanie; Erzgebirgische Weihnacht F, nach oben. ...
www.weihnachtsseiten.de/brauchtum/christmette/home.html

Weiße\" Weihnacht An Weihnachten lassen sich viele Familien in Altbayern herzhafte
Weißwürste schmecken. ... Dezember nach der Christmesse (Mette) serviert. ...
www.weisswurstchampion.de/ studieren/brauchtum/weihnacht.php

... Wohl auch das Läuten ungezählter Glocken,. die Mitternachts zur Mette locken. ... Ach,
ich wünsche mir in diesem Jahr. Weihnacht, wie sie als Kind mir war. ...
www.beepworld.de/members31/ weihnachtszimmer/gaestegedichte.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-11-30 16:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

During the time when Waggerl wrote this it would def. have been the Midnight variety.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 5 mins (2004-11-30 22:56:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Chris, not sure whether Karl Heinrich was one - you probably know it by now.

Seems an intersting job you are doing; very different from my nuts and bolts stories.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks Norbert and others. So who used to be the altar boy, Norbert - you or Waggerl? A useful piece of trivia I discovered is that he lies in the same Wagrain graveyard as Joseph Mohr, composer of "Silent Night".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Is the Midnight mass
Hermann
4lit: "mass time" (religious)
Stefan Gunther


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mettenzeit
lit: "mass time" (religious)


Explanation:
"Mette" typically refers to a mass in the evening or, specifically, the night before a high Christian holiday.

Stefan Gunther
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mettenzeit
Is the Midnight mass


Explanation:
now celebrated before midnight.

... Nach der Bescherung in der Familie, folgt ein traditionelles, gemeinsames Abendessen
und der Kirchgang zur Mitternachtsmesse, der Mette. Der 25. ...
www.kaerntner-advent.at/seiten/br-heiligabend.php - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-11-30 16:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 14.30 Uhr Kinderkrippenfeier. 16 Uhr Kinderchristmette. Ab 21 Uhr Einstimmung in
die Weihnacht. 21.30 Uhr Christ- mette mit dem Chor „Ensemble 96“. ...
www.adventszeit2003.de/christmetten/51_ne.pdf

... English Version. Österreichische Weihnacht 2004 vom 18. / 19. ... 22.30 Uhr Aufbruch
zur Mitternachts-Mette. 25. Dezember 2004, „Frohe Weihnachten“ ...
www.bernerhotel.com/deutsch/angebote_weihnachten.html

... Christmesse oder - mette auch Christvesper. ... E, nach oben. Elisenlebkuchen; Engel;
Engelskirchen; Epiphanie; Erzgebirgische Weihnacht F, nach oben. ...
www.weihnachtsseiten.de/brauchtum/christmette/home.html

Weiße\" Weihnacht An Weihnachten lassen sich viele Familien in Altbayern herzhafte
Weißwürste schmecken. ... Dezember nach der Christmesse (Mette) serviert. ...
www.weisswurstchampion.de/ studieren/brauchtum/weihnacht.php

... Wohl auch das Läuten ungezählter Glocken,. die Mitternachts zur Mette locken. ... Ach,
ich wünsche mir in diesem Jahr. Weihnacht, wie sie als Kind mir war. ...
www.beepworld.de/members31/ weihnachtszimmer/gaestegedichte.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-11-30 16:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

During the time when Waggerl wrote this it would def. have been the Midnight variety.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 5 mins (2004-11-30 22:56:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Chris, not sure whether Karl Heinrich was one - you probably know it by now.

Seems an intersting job you are doing; very different from my nuts and bolts stories.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Norbert and others. So who used to be the altar boy, Norbert - you or Waggerl? A useful piece of trivia I discovered is that he lies in the same Wagrain graveyard as Joseph Mohr, composer of "Silent Night".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Gunther: Also, it's a Southern German/Austrian regional term, I believe.
5 mins
  -> absolutely - used to be an altar boy in Austria.

agree  xxx------
11 mins
  -> thanks