KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Beständigkeit und Geborgenheit für die Zukunft

English translation: Stability and security for the future


11:28 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Beständigkeit und Geborgenheit für die Zukunft
Ist so eine Sache, mit der Geborgenheit. Wie gebe ich die im Englischen wider?
Kontext: Überschrift für die Beschreibung eines Schneckenhauses, das u.a. als Symbol für Beständigkeit und Geborgenheit bezeichnet wird.
Peter Gennet
Austria
English translation:Stability and security for the future
Explanation:
Sounds a bit like an advert for pension products:-)
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
Danke sehr.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Stability and security for the future
Sarah Downing
4steadiness and care for the future
Jo Mayr
3Reliability and security for the future
Kathinka van de Griendt


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Beständigkeit und Geborgenheit für die Zukunft
Stability and security for the future


Explanation:
Sounds a bit like an advert for pension products:-)

Sarah Downing
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Danke sehr.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H
20 mins
  -> Thank you Ian

agree  Armorel Young: for some reason I'd turn it round to "security and stability"
3 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree with you because that was my first thought too, but I wrote it this way so that it tallies with the German

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beständigkeit und Geborgenheit für die Zukunft
Reliability and security for the future


Explanation:
... is my guess.

Kathinka van de Griendt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beständigkeit und Geborgenheit für die Zukunft
steadiness and care for the future


Explanation:
the "steadiness" bezieht sich auf die ganze Scnecke, nicht nur das Haus

Jo Mayr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman