KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Lektorat

English translation: editorial staff/ department/ team


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lektorat
English translation:editorial staff/ department/ team
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

12:23 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Lektorat
Der Vorsitzende der Kommission dankt den Mitgliedern, Ständigen Gästen und den in den Arbeitsgruppen und Ad-hoc-Gruppen mitarbeitenden Kollegen für die Arbeitskraft, die sie regelmäßig in die Kommission eingebracht haben. Ohne dieses große persönliche Engagement wäre eine erfolgreiche Arbeit nicht möglich gewesen. Das wissenschaftliche Sekretariat mit Dr. XXX, Dr. YYY und Dr. ZZZ und ebenso die ehemaligen Mitarbeiter Dr. AAA, BBB und CCC haben wesentlich zum Zustandekommen dieser Beschlüssesammlung beigetragen. Ihnen gilt mein herzlicher Dank, ebenso der Leiterin des Fachreferats Frau Dr. HHH und dem **Lektorat** der Deutschen Forschungsgemeinschaft.

Any idea how I can translate "Lektorat" in this context?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
editorial staff/department
Explanation:
oder so
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5editorial staff/department
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +2editorial work of/provided bysilfilla
5 +1s. u.
Oliver Giesser
4editorial office of the German.......Marie Madeleine Glück


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
editorial work of/provided by


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 12:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or plain *editing* ;-)

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
8 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
editorial staff/department


Explanation:
oder so

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
9 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: That's how I understand it, too.
23 mins

agree  Victor Dewsbery: editorial department or editorial team
33 mins

agree  MMUlr: yes - http://www.wiley-vch.de/vch/journals/2058/2058_edbd.html (U. Borchert... was named "Lektorat / Übersetzung" in another DFG impressum)
2 hrs

agree  Lisa Davey: with Cilian and co.
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s. u.


Explanation:
editorial office = das Lektorat (im Verlag)
editorial report = das Lektorat (Gutachten)
lectorate = das Lektorat (Hochschulwesen)
lectorship = das Lektorat (Hochschulwesen)



Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
editorial office of the German.......


Explanation:
it can either be editorial office or editorial department as already suggested

Marie Madeleine Glück
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench