KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Drucksorten

English translation: print(ed) matter / print(ed) products / publications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drucksorten
English translation:print(ed) matter / print(ed) products / publications
Entered by: Lisa Davey

11:54 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Drucksorten
This is a heading in an article about a company's corporate image.

Is there a more technical term in English for it than "different types of printed material"?
Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
print(ed) matter / print(ed) products / publications
Explanation:
some suggestions
Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. This fitted the context best on this occasion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1print(ed) matter / print(ed) products / publications
sylvie malich
4printing assortment/assorted printing optionsSandy A Pirie
4printed/branded stationeryMichael Bailey
4Types of printingDavid Moore


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Types of printing


Explanation:
I think I'd offer the customer this; it has at least a play on words, and they might appreciate that. "Types" tend to be different, almost by definition, though we often speak of "different types"; and there's me, continually complaining about the Germans cooking their cabbages twice....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
printed/branded stationery


Explanation:
branded as in carrying the company logo.

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: not sure what you mean by branded stationary... // OUCH!! stationEry.... ((C:
5 hrs
  -> not sure what you mean by "stationary" either :o) Touché!

neutral  Lancashireman: Commiserations. Must be galling to be neutralised by someone who can’t spell ‘stationery’ :-)
10 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
printing assortment/assorted printing options


Explanation:
Technology: flexographics, offset and silk-screen printing.
Offset printing assortment includes advertising materials, direct marketing materials, labels and cardboard. It is available to order individual calculation ...
www.multipack.ru/english/techn/offset.htm - 10k

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
print(ed) matter / print(ed) products / publications


Explanation:
some suggestions

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. This fitted the context best on this occasion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: with "printed matter" here
2 hrs
  -> yes, we're talking about image brochures, booklets, flyers, etc. in this case