KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Fortdruck

English translation: final run / production run


05:50 Jul 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Fortdruck
Zur Vermeidung von Zusatzkosten im Fortdruck, Einhaltung der Qualitätsanforderungen und geforderter Terminstabilität raten wir dringend, ein Prüfsystem einzusetzen. Dieses sollte in Abhängigkeit von Ihren Qualitätsanforderungen stehen.
Andou
English translation:final run / production run
Explanation:
im Gegensatz zum Andruck

Nitsche
Wörterbuch für die Druckindustrie und Kommunikationstechnik
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1final run / production run
EdithK
4production printing
Isabella Becker


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final run / production run


Explanation:
im Gegensatz zum Andruck

Nitsche
Wörterbuch für die Druckindustrie und Kommunikationstechnik

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans: production run
3 hrs
  -> Danke.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production printing


Explanation:
<druck> (Drucken der Auflage nach dem Einrichten der Druckmaschine) • production printing.

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8