KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

akzidenzähnliche Druckprodukte

English translation: short-run print products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:akzidenzähnliche Druckprodukte
English translation:short-run print products
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

14:20 Feb 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: akzidenzähnliche Druckprodukte
Stark nachgefragt wird außerdem die
Ausstattung von Zeitungsmaschinen mit
Heatset-Komponenten. Neben der Produktion von Zeitungen ist damit auch die Herstellung akzidenzähnlicher Druckprodukte möglich.
John Speese
United States
short-run print products
Explanation:
Akzidenzdruck = "Geschäfts- und Privatdrucksachen". Short runs/frequent signature changes require a quick heat up of the dryer to reduce waste.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, it fits the context of the rest of the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1jobbing-type print products
Kim Metzger
3short-run print products
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
akzidenzähnlicher Druckprodukte
jobbing-type print products


Explanation:
Akzidenzarbeit is jobbing work - Langenscheidt Technik

Printers in planographic printing
set up sheet-fed or web offset presses and control the printing process in a standardized way,
carry out process-oriented measuring and testing work,
print, for example, jobbing or book-printing products, newspapers, magazines or packaging material.
http://www.bibb.de/en/ausbildungsprofil_1778.htm

Yes, jobbing work typically implies quick turn around work, often one-off for a client you may never see again. Print shops that offer ‘design services’ are engaged in jobbing work, but it also happens in the freelance world. If someone phones you up and says ‘I need a business card design for a start-up company and I have a meeting with potential investors tomorrow morning’, that would constitute jobbing work. So to some degree it is defined by the amount of time and creativity you can afford to apply to the job.
http://www.typophile.com/node/17605


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: AKA commercial printing, http://www.proz.com/kudoz/812743?keyword_kudoz=akzidenzdruck
46 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
akzidenzähnlicher Druckprodukte
short-run print products


Explanation:
Akzidenzdruck = "Geschäfts- und Privatdrucksachen". Short runs/frequent signature changes require a quick heat up of the dryer to reduce waste.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thanks, it fits the context of the rest of the document.