KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Spitzmarke

English translation: (bold word(s) at the beginning a paragraph)


03:52 Feb 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / instruction manual for preparation of a manuscript for a publishing house
German term or phrase: Spitzmarke
There is not too much context with this. It appears in a paragraph dealing with dividing text into chapters and subchapters - the fragment reads

Rendell-Baker masks ((= so-called Spitzmarke)): Rendell-Baker masks have proven themselves with (...) ..
Mary Watson
English translation:(bold word(s) at the beginning a paragraph)
Explanation:
... used as subtitle. It looks like this:

http://pages.ebay.com/help/sell/itemsubtitle.html
(see the paragraph beginning with "Notes:" showing bold font. Usually Spitzmarken are separated by just a blank or a dot from the following regular text, not a "Doppelpunkt" as in this example.)

So a Spitzmarke is/are "title word(s) at the beginning of a paragraph".

English explanation (see "Fonts"):
http://www.itcon.org/layout.htm

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-26 08:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the a.m. example, it was a singular Note: ...

Here an interesting text on formatting and style, using third-level heading for Spitzmarke:
http://www.io.com/~hcexres/tcm1603/acchtml/headings.html

Of course, this doesn' mean that a Spitzmarke is definitely a "third-level heading" ... maybe this will depend on your specific template you use.
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. This fit in best with the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1run-in headingKen Cox
3(bold word(s) at the beginning a paragraph)MMUlr
3theme index
Bogdan Burghelea


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
theme index


Explanation:
ein Versuch


    Reference: http://mediengestalter.gleichjetzt.de/glossar_Spitzmarke_325...
Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(bold word(s) at the beginning a paragraph)


Explanation:
... used as subtitle. It looks like this:

http://pages.ebay.com/help/sell/itemsubtitle.html
(see the paragraph beginning with "Notes:" showing bold font. Usually Spitzmarken are separated by just a blank or a dot from the following regular text, not a "Doppelpunkt" as in this example.)

So a Spitzmarke is/are "title word(s) at the beginning of a paragraph".

English explanation (see "Fonts"):
http://www.itcon.org/layout.htm

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-26 08:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the a.m. example, it was a singular Note: ...

Here an interesting text on formatting and style, using third-level heading for Spitzmarke:
http://www.io.com/~hcexres/tcm1603/acchtml/headings.html

Of course, this doesn' mean that a Spitzmarke is definitely a "third-level heading" ... maybe this will depend on your specific template you use.

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. This fit in best with the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Schulz: I think, "Spitzmarke" is just the solid arrowhead placed, e.g., between a term and its definition or related text; a means to highlight a short paragraph, but I don't know the technical term from printing/DTP.
3 hrs
  -> No, Anne, I know it for sure from working many years for Springer (copy editing etc.), This is from another German publisher .... but I am not sure about the English term (therefore CL 3).

neutral  Ken Cox: The Oxford style guide calls this a 'run-in heading'.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Kenneth, now we have got the technical term at last! So I would agree at once with you if you post a separate answer "run-in heading" :-)

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
run-in heading


Explanation:
The term used for this in the Oxford Style Guide.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
40 mins