KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

DIN lang

English translation: (fitting a) #10 envelope


06:33 Aug 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: DIN lang
"DIN lang, 14 Seiten mit Klapper"

This describes a flyer. I can't work out what "DIN lang" is called in English. There was an E-D question before (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/754407) but it doesn't help at all since it is about envelopes.

If anyone can help, I'd be very grateful.

Thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:(fitting a) #10 envelope
Explanation:
DIN lang (manchmal auch abgekürzt DL) ist eine Standard-Größe für Briefumschläge. Der DIN lang Umschlag ist 220 mm breit und 110 mm hoch, er ist für den Versand eines zweimal horizontal gefalteten (also gedrittelten) DIN A4-Formats genormt. Drucksachen, die "für DIN lang" gestaltet werden, müssen etwas geringere Maße haben als der Umschlag. In der Regel 210 x 105 mm.

_____________________________________

To fit into a #10 Envelope (the equivalent to a DIN-Lang envelope), an 8 1/2 x 11" sheet needs to be double-folded - regular letter format.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-08-03 07:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Ian:

It is kind of crucial to know if the measurements are going to be adjusted. As you know, a #10 is 240 x 104 mm. The recommended measurement for an envelope is: Width of the insert plus 5 mm on each side.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Nicole, Tanja and everyone else
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(fitting a) #10 envelope
Nicole Schnell
4paper size: DIN lang
Sybille
4Specified standard length
Leveleki


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specified standard length


Explanation:
DIN is the German equivalent of the British BSI (British Standards) which lays down various standards as the acceptable "norms" for all sorts of things. I hope that helps to explain a bit.

Leveleki
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(fitting a) #10 envelope


Explanation:
DIN lang (manchmal auch abgekürzt DL) ist eine Standard-Größe für Briefumschläge. Der DIN lang Umschlag ist 220 mm breit und 110 mm hoch, er ist für den Versand eines zweimal horizontal gefalteten (also gedrittelten) DIN A4-Formats genormt. Drucksachen, die "für DIN lang" gestaltet werden, müssen etwas geringere Maße haben als der Umschlag. In der Regel 210 x 105 mm.

_____________________________________

To fit into a #10 Envelope (the equivalent to a DIN-Lang envelope), an 8 1/2 x 11" sheet needs to be double-folded - regular letter format.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-08-03 07:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Ian:

It is kind of crucial to know if the measurements are going to be adjusted. As you know, a #10 is 240 x 104 mm. The recommended measurement for an envelope is: Width of the insert plus 5 mm on each side.


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:UI5CUgVOrIoJ:www.bsd.ufl....
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thanks Nicole, Tanja and everyone else

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja K: genau, http://home.inter.net/eds/paper/env.html
9 mins
  -> Danke, Tanja!

agree  MMUlr
14 mins
  -> Thank you, MMUlr!

agree  Michele Fauble
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paper size: DIN lang


Explanation:
Have a look here: (which seem to be paper sizes, not envelope sizes

http://www.geo.tu-freiberg.de/docs/apple/mac/Papierformate.h...
"DIN lang 99 210 0,021 Kurzmitteilung"

or here:
http://www.designunddruck.com/druckservice/papierformate.htm...
"DIN lang 99 x 210 0,021 Kurzmitteilung



Sybille
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman