KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

radikale oder kationische Tinte

English translation: free-radical or cationic ink


10:04 Aug 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Inkjet
German term or phrase: radikale oder kationische Tinte
Es geht um einen Inkjetdrucker für die Bedruckung von Fliessen. Der Satz lautet, und dies ist zugleich der KONTEXT:

Die Düsenarrays in 150 mm Breite mit unterschiedlicher Auflösung von 200x200dpi....können mit UV härtenden Tinten (radikale oder kationische Tinte) oder mit Spezialtinten betrieben werden. I already found a translation, but as it is a German website I cannot be sure and would like some translator colleagues to give their proposals, too.
Martin Wenzel
Germany
English translation:free-radical or cationic ink
Explanation:
Referenzen sind auf dem Internet vorhanden: Tintenstrahldrucker-Technologie, Druckindustrie
Viel Glück

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-08-16 11:05:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a bunch for the points!
Selected response from:

Abbatrans
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4free-radical or cationic inkAbbatrans
3radical and cationic (UV) inks
mareug


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radical and cationic (UV) inks


Explanation:
Ich habe radical and cationic (UV) inks bei englischen Seiten gefunden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2006-08-11 10:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ScreenWeb | Ink Selection for Screen Printing on Metal -
Several free-radical and cationic UV inks are being used today for a wide range of coated metal substrates. In each case, however, the metal supplier has ...
www.screenweb.com/index.php/channel/6/id/2948 - 51k -

Packaging Gateway - A degree of flexibility -
There has been growing interest in the use of free radical and cationic inks for wide-web flexible package printing for over ten years. ...
www.packaging-gateway.com/features/feature58/ - 22k -


    Reference: http://www.packaging-gateway.com/features/feature58/
    Reference: http://www.screenweb.com/index.php/channel/6/id/2948
mareug
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free-radical or cationic ink


Explanation:
Referenzen sind auf dem Internet vorhanden: Tintenstrahldrucker-Technologie, Druckindustrie
Viel Glück

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-08-16 11:05:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a bunch for the points!

Abbatrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks