KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

vollflächig

English translation: contiguously


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vollflächig
English translation:contiguously
Entered by: Brie Vernier

10:31 Aug 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Patents for security features to prevent forgery
German term or phrase: vollflächig
This term has been plaguing me for months. Here are some sample sentences in which it occurs:

- Die Schutzschicht wird vollflächig auf die zu benetzende Oberfläche des Substrats aufgebracht.

- Sie kann dabei sowohl vollflächig auf die gesamte Oberfläche des Substrats aufgebracht werden, oder nur Teilbereiche der Oberfläche bedecken.

- Das Sicherheitselement weist eine vollflächige farbige Untergrundschicht auf.

- Die Mikrostrukturanordnung eines Sicherheitselements ist durch das Zusammenspiel eines vollflächig vorliegenden Gitterbildes mit xxx gebildet.

- Neben den gezeigten vollflächigen Ausgestaltungsformen sind weitere Varianten denkbar, bei denen die reflektierende Schicht nicht vollflächig vorliegt.

- Insbesondere werden bestimmte Bereiche entweder partiell mit yyy beschichtet oder das Sicherheitselement wird vollflächig mit yyy beschichtet.


I have translated it along the lines of "(applied to/present on) the entire surface," but my client isn't entirely happy with that. He explains that "vollflächig" bezieht sich nicht in erster Linie darauf, dass die gesamte Zielfläche erfasst wird, sondern darauf, dass die aufgebrachte Schicht keine Lücken oder Löcher hat." But how does one make that clear in English???

TIA for any help.
Brie Vernier
Germany
the protective coating is applied continuously
Explanation:
IMHO "continuously" would take care of the "lückenlos" aspect. You might add "..., covering the entire area/surface" as you see fit.

That said, the explanation "'vollflächig' bezieht sich nicht in erster Linie darauf, dass die gesamte Zielfläche erfasst wird, sondern darauf, dass die aufgebrachte Schicht keine Lücken oder Löcher hat." sounds a bit strange to me because IF the entire target surface/area is covered/coated, THEN it follows that there is no gap or interruption. Perhaps one and the same matter, just seen from two different angles?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-11 11:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the added explanation.

You also said "Also, I'm not sure that "continuously" (or even "uninterruptedly") wouldn't suggest a(n unintended) time aspect ..."
Neither am I although I tend to think that the time aspect is not really relevant here.

Added suggestion:
Why not use "applied without interruption" or "applied without any gap(s) or hole(s)"? Or would that be too clumsy again?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-11 11:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh - and how about "seamlessly"?
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all fürs Hirnstürmen. My patent attorney has approved "contiguously", but it was Steffen's comments that helped me get there.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the protective coating is applied continuously
Steffen Walter
3comprehensivelygangels


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die Schutzschicht wird vollflächig aufgebracht
the protective coating is applied continuously


Explanation:
IMHO "continuously" would take care of the "lückenlos" aspect. You might add "..., covering the entire area/surface" as you see fit.

That said, the explanation "'vollflächig' bezieht sich nicht in erster Linie darauf, dass die gesamte Zielfläche erfasst wird, sondern darauf, dass die aufgebrachte Schicht keine Lücken oder Löcher hat." sounds a bit strange to me because IF the entire target surface/area is covered/coated, THEN it follows that there is no gap or interruption. Perhaps one and the same matter, just seen from two different angles?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-11 11:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the added explanation.

You also said "Also, I'm not sure that "continuously" (or even "uninterruptedly") wouldn't suggest a(n unintended) time aspect ..."
Neither am I although I tend to think that the time aspect is not really relevant here.

Added suggestion:
Why not use "applied without interruption" or "applied without any gap(s) or hole(s)"? Or would that be too clumsy again?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-11 11:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh - and how about "seamlessly"?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks to all fürs Hirnstürmen. My patent attorney has approved "contiguously", but it was Steffen's comments that helped me get there.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: seamless/seamlessly would avoid the time confusion and fulfill the client's meaning
2 hrs

agree  Armin Prediger
6 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprehensively


Explanation:
is the meaning here. Seamless suggests an absence of butting, continuously emphasizes duration

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55