KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Flüchtigkeitsfehler

English translation: oversight / casual error


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flüchtigkeitsfehler
English translation:oversight / casual error
Entered by: Caro Maucher

11:13 Aug 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Flüchtigkeitsfehler
Ich weiß nie, wie ich das nach dem Korrekturlesen in meine Comments schreiben soll. Gibt es ein englisches Wort für den klassischen Flüchtigkeitsfehler - so Sachen wie vergessen, den Artikel oder die Endungen aller Adjektive, Verben etc. anzugleichen, wenn ein Wort im Satz verändert wurde? Langenscheidt sagt slip oder careless mistake, aber irgendwie hab ich das Gefühl, das trifft's nicht so recht. Ganz streng gesehen wären es ja Grammatikfehler, aber meist ist offensichtlich, dass die Grammatik beherrscht wird - es wurde eben nur nicht gründlich genug drübergelesen.
Was schreibt Ihr dafür?
Danke!
Caro Maucher
Germany
silly mistake
Explanation:
what I usually say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-14 11:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "oversight" in a more formal context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-14 11:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would definitely go for something like "oversight" or "casual error"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-14 11:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But when a piece of mathematics has been revised, and has been before the expert world for some time, the chance of a casual error is almost negligible. ...
www.hyattcarter.com/mathematics-thought.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Euch beiden!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7silly mistake
David Hollywood
4 +4careless errorLancashireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
silly mistake


Explanation:
what I usually say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-14 11:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "oversight" in a more formal context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-14 11:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would definitely go for something like "oversight" or "casual error"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-14 11:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But when a piece of mathematics has been revised, and has been before the expert world for some time, the chance of a casual error is almost negligible. ...
www.hyattcarter.com/mathematics-thought.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Euch beiden!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: "Casual error" is great for the general case. You might want to be more specific sometimes; maybe use a note like "agreement" or "article."
1 hr

agree  sylvie malich: I go for oversight
2 hrs

agree  JSolis: casual error
3 hrs

agree  Brigitte Albert: with sylvie: oversight
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: oversight
3 hrs

agree  nic456: oversight
4 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: oversight; "silly mistake" would be offensive in the US
6 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
careless error


Explanation:
or 'typo' (often seen in the question fields here)

There should be an equivalent phrase to get across the idea of 'haste/hasty'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-14 19:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you want AE or BE? The reason for this query is that there is a strong (Transatlantic?) vote coming in for a word that in UK has a much broader meaning than your context requires.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
8 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Isla
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Сергей Лузан, David Hollywood, Lancashireman