KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Fehlabzug

English translation: miss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fehlabzug
English translation:miss
Entered by: jfwhiteley

23:47 Aug 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Newspaper mail room insert bundling
German term or phrase: Fehlabzug
Fehlabzüge der jeweiligen Anleger führen dazu, dass alle folgenden Anleger gesperrt werden und das entsprechende Produkt von der Einsteckmaschine ausgeschleust wird

I am looking for the right term. The closest I have come is take-off for "Abzug" but I am not sure of that. Anleger = feeder and Einsteckmaschine = insert machine.
jfwhiteley
United States
miss
Explanation:
A „Fehlabzug“ is a copy that should have been inserted but wasn't - that's called a miss, i.e. „ A miss at any of the feeders ... that the inserter will discard the product [to the reject chute].“ Usually, there is a reject chute, but that's not in the German sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2006-08-15 07:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surefeed Inserter Feeder Series - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Variable speed control and miss detection is standard with double detection, ... The switch simply changes the feeder from inserter mode to continuous mode ...
mailersengineering.com/surefeed_inserter_feeder_series.htm -

KAS 465CM Mail System - Folder Inserter, barcode, OMR - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Folder inserter, folder gluer, vacuum rotary placer, vacuum coneyor, ... R Miss, double, jam detection R Onscreen run information R Two hand feed positions ...
www.davlinsystems.com/465cm.html - 15k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Stunden (2006-08-15 13:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your context: Abzug is the process of picking up a piece of printed matter. The insert is literally pulled from the stack, vom Stapel ->abgezogen.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4miss
Klaus Herrmann
3 -2incorrect extraction
Jens Kaestel


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
incorrect extraction


Explanation:
or "incorrect removal"

- Hope this helps

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Technically wrong. Don't let the word "abzug' msiguide you - there is no extraction or removal, the abzug refers to a copy that the feeder fails to pick up.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus, I am aware that Abzug can also mean print copy; however, the rest of the text confused me to think something had been removed by error. From your explanation I understand the error was that something was NOT removed. Thanks for the info

disagree  Steven Sidore: Klaus is right here.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Steven

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miss


Explanation:
A „Fehlabzug“ is a copy that should have been inserted but wasn't - that's called a miss, i.e. „ A miss at any of the feeders ... that the inserter will discard the product [to the reject chute].“ Usually, there is a reject chute, but that's not in the German sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2006-08-15 07:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surefeed Inserter Feeder Series - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Variable speed control and miss detection is standard with double detection, ... The switch simply changes the feeder from inserter mode to continuous mode ...
mailersengineering.com/surefeed_inserter_feeder_series.htm -

KAS 465CM Mail System - Folder Inserter, barcode, OMR - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Folder inserter, folder gluer, vacuum rotary placer, vacuum coneyor, ... R Miss, double, jam detection R Onscreen run information R Two hand feed positions ...
www.davlinsystems.com/465cm.html - 15k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Stunden (2006-08-15 13:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your context: Abzug is the process of picking up a piece of printed matter. The insert is literally pulled from the stack, vom Stapel ->abgezogen.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the excellent response. Since Fehlabzug is miss, what is Abzug?