KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

vollgestrichen

English translation: (fully) coated paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vollgestrichen (Papier)
English translation:(fully) coated paper
Entered by: John Jory

19:17 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: vollgestrichen
Hello,

I'm looking for the right translation of 'vollgestrichen'.

> Druck: Vier-Farben-Offset, auf Profi Silk 'vollgestrichen'.

Thanks for your help.
JanaB
Germany
(fully) coated paper
Explanation:
I believe the "voll" is simply a booster word.

From Ernst: gestrichen (Papier) = coated

"Gedruckt in Hexachrome 6-farbig auf gestrichenes (coated) Papier."

See page 15 of http://www.grafipress.de/download/01_Farben_small.pdf#search...

Google for "coated paper" + gestrichen for all the confirmation you need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-04 23:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"This Folder was printed on „Profi Silk“ woodfree white matt coated art paper 250g/m2"
See http://www.atece.nl/documents/5_rubberdoeken/pxp_topaz.pdf#s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-09-05 07:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have just talked to my friendly printer around the corner.
Apparently, there are three types of coating:
einfach gestrichen = standard
zweifach gestrichen = required for 4-colour printing
dreifach gestrichen = required for top-quality art printing (Kunstdruck).
It is very likely that "vollgestrichen" means the latter.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(fully) coated paper
John Jory
4tight-weave (paper)
Leveleki


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tight-weave (paper)


Explanation:
If you look in google, you will see that "tight weave" is a type of paper and I think that that is what they are referring to here.

Leveleki
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(fully) coated paper


Explanation:
I believe the "voll" is simply a booster word.

From Ernst: gestrichen (Papier) = coated

"Gedruckt in Hexachrome 6-farbig auf gestrichenes (coated) Papier."

See page 15 of http://www.grafipress.de/download/01_Farben_small.pdf#search...

Google for "coated paper" + gestrichen for all the confirmation you need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-04 23:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"This Folder was printed on „Profi Silk“ woodfree white matt coated art paper 250g/m2"
See http://www.atece.nl/documents/5_rubberdoeken/pxp_topaz.pdf#s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-09-05 07:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have just talked to my friendly printer around the corner.
Apparently, there are three types of coating:
einfach gestrichen = standard
zweifach gestrichen = required for 4-colour printing
dreifach gestrichen = required for top-quality art printing (Kunstdruck).
It is very likely that "vollgestrichen" means the latter.


John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bianca AH
3 hrs