KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Gelegenheitsanzeige

English translation: Classified ads


14:15 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Gelegenheitsanzeige
Stellen- und Gelegenheitsanzeigen

(heading from a price list)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:Classified ads
Explanation:
If you google - Gelegenheitsanzeigen classified - you'll see that this appears to be a frequent translation.

I was initially going to agree with David's suggestion, but if you look at sites like http://www.baeckermeister.de/markt/a_bestell.html
or
http://www.lichtnet.de/licht/anzbestell.html

it appears the term "Gelegenheitsanzeige" covers a broader range of ads.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2006-10-26 16:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW: "situations vacant and classified ads".

If you're not sure whether the "Stellenanzeigen" include "Stellengesuche" ("situations wanted" or similar), it's probably best to just use "employment and classified ads".
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Classified adsTonyTK
4"for sale" adsDavid Moore


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"for sale" ads


Explanation:
As in "second-hand"

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Classified ads


Explanation:
If you google - Gelegenheitsanzeigen classified - you'll see that this appears to be a frequent translation.

I was initially going to agree with David's suggestion, but if you look at sites like http://www.baeckermeister.de/markt/a_bestell.html
or
http://www.lichtnet.de/licht/anzbestell.html

it appears the term "Gelegenheitsanzeige" covers a broader range of ads.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2006-10-26 16:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW: "situations vacant and classified ads".

If you're not sure whether the "Stellenanzeigen" include "Stellengesuche" ("situations wanted" or similar), it's probably best to just use "employment and classified ads".

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Or just "classifieds"?
2 days20 hrs