KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Anzeigenbeleg

English translation: specimen copy / voucher copy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anzeigenbeleg
English translation:specimen copy / voucher copy
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

09:20 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Anzeigenbeleg
Der Verlag liefert mit der Rechnung auf Wunsch einen Anzeigenbeleg. Je nach Art and Umfang des Anzeigenauftrages werden Anzeigenausschnitte, Belegseiten oder vollständige Belegnummer geliefert. Kann ein Beleg nicht mehr beschafft werden, so tritt an seine Stelle eine rechtsverbindliche Bescheinigung des Verlages über die Veröffentlichung and Verbreitung der Anzeige.
njbeckett
Germany
specimen copy
Explanation:
General Terms of Business for Advertisements

15. On request the publisher will submit a specimen copy together with the bill, i.e. a cutting, advertising page or complete issue depending on the nature and size of the advertisement order. Should a specimen copy not be available the publisher will issue a statement confirming that the advertisement has been properly printed and published.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-27 09:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is pretty much your entire sentence, isn't it?
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3voucher copy
BirgitBerlin
3specimen copy
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specimen copy


Explanation:
General Terms of Business for Advertisements

15. On request the publisher will submit a specimen copy together with the bill, i.e. a cutting, advertising page or complete issue depending on the nature and size of the advertisement order. Should a specimen copy not be available the publisher will issue a statement confirming that the advertisement has been properly printed and published.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-27 09:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is pretty much your entire sentence, isn't it?


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:3GCGtba6oh8J:www.eurailpr...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 147

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voucher copy


Explanation:
In London we called it voucher copy, but it might be BE.

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4