KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Anmerkung des Verfassers

English translation: Author's note


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anmerkung des Verfassers
English translation:Author's note

13:55 Feb 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Printing & Publishing / Writing
German term or phrase: Anmerkung des Verfassers
Hallo, ich schreibe gerade meine Diplomarbeit (englisch).
Beispiel fuer die Verwendung des Ausdrucks:

“Another term that is frequently being used is valuebased management (VBM), a term which describes a management philosophy based on managing a firm with EVC [Economic Value Creation, Anmerkung des Verfassers] principles.” (Armitage and Jog 1996)

Gibt es fuer den englischen Ausdruck auch eine entsprechende Abkuerzung (wie Anm. d. Verf.)? Wie wird der Ausdruck im Englischen ueblicherweise verwendet?
Wie im Deutschen, also [Economic Value Creation, Anm. d. Verf.]_
hiltho
Author's note
Explanation:
Don't know about a common abbreviation.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I won't use the abbreviation but spell it out!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Author's note
Alan Johnson
5Ed. Note
Henry Schroeder
4your inititialsmill2


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Author's note


Explanation:
Don't know about a common abbreviation.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I won't use the abbreviation but spell it out!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Killian Kavanagh: According to this website, it can be abbreviated to A/N, http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Author's Note, but I would prefer 'Author's note' in any case.
7 mins
  -> So would I, thanks.

agree  BirgitBerlin: Wouldn't abbreviate it.
36 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: I'd spell it out, too.
1 hr

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Boteva
4 hrs

agree  Textklick
8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ed. Note


Explanation:
http://books.google.de/books?q="ed. note"&lr=&sa=N&start=10

Henry Schroeder
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: The ed(itor) need not necessarily be the author. / I beg to differ - what else should the Verfasser be? Depending on context, an editor can be a Herausgeber or Redakteur but never a Verfasser in my opinion.
1 hr
  -> But the Verfasser need not necessarily be the author.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your inititials


Explanation:
This is what I'm familiar with from the American academic context: [Economic Value Creation, M.H.]

mill2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish