KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Aufl.

English translation: edition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufl.
English translation:edition
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

11:10 Mar 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Aufl.
Die Frage ist, ob man 'edition' ebenfalls abkürzt oder meist ausgeschrieben stehen lässt. Wenn es in der Regel abgegkürzt wird, ist es dann ed. ? Es geht darum, was im Buchdeckel steht.
m-svenja
edition
Explanation:
Ich würde es nicht abkürzen. Falls es sich um die Angabe auf der Buchinnenseite handelt, finde ich auch die Abkürzung des deutschen, "Aufl." eher seltsam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-06 13:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would assume the same applies to pictures.
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7edition
Manuela Junghans
5 +1ed.icemaster


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ed.


Explanation:
Hi,
I have always known this to be used like <Title> 2nd Ed.

Example sentence(s):
  • The King’s English, 2nd ed. by H.W.Fowler
icemaster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could you tell if the same applies to pictures i.e. edgings?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs: I'd abbreviate where the ordinal number is not written out (e.g. 3rd ed.)
8 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
edition


Explanation:
Ich würde es nicht abkürzen. Falls es sich um die Angabe auf der Buchinnenseite handelt, finde ich auch die Abkürzung des deutschen, "Aufl." eher seltsam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-06 13:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would assume the same applies to pictures.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could you tell if the same applies to pictures i.e. edgings?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
7 mins
  -> thanks David

agree  BirgitBerlin
16 mins
  -> Danke Birgit

agree  Ken Cox: Typically abbreviated as 'edn' in bibliographical listings in English, but not elsewhere.
30 mins
  -> thanks Ken

agree  Alison Jenner
33 mins
  -> Danke Alison

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: my book of abbreviations offers "Aufl. = Auflage"
54 mins
  -> thanks Jonathan

agree  Textklick
9 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: edition for pix, ed. for books in US English (beats edn by a factor of 10)
11 hrs