KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Rädchen im Getriebe

English translation: integral component of........


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rädchen im Getriebe
English translation:integral component of........
Entered by: roak

13:08 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printers
German term or phrase: Rädchen im Getriebe
Es gibt keine robustere und zuverlässigere Drucklösung als Zeilenmatrixdrucker von XXX, wie wir in XXX(Name des Unternehmens) wieder bestätigt sehen. Extrem wartungsarm und mit sehr geringen Druckkosten, sind sie dort ein zuverlässiges Rädchen im Getriebe des Hafens.
A "cog in the wheel" is an expression well known. However I am not too pleased with that. Is there a better one??
All ideas appreciated!
roak
United States
integral component of overall port operations
Explanation:
sort of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-07 13:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whatever the "Hafen" here is...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-07 13:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a small but indispensable spoke in the big wheel of harbor operations
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks. I like this one better. Thanks to Tim for his contribution though!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3integral component of overall port operations
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +1cog in the machine
Tim Jenkins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cog in the machine


Explanation:
"....a reliable cog in the harbour's operational machine."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-07 13:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....."in the port's operational machine"

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  earthreptile
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
integral component of overall port operations


Explanation:
sort of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-07 13:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whatever the "Hafen" here is...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-07 13:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a small but indispensable spoke in the big wheel of harbor operations

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks. I like this one better. Thanks to Tim for his contribution though!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Both suggestions are good
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
9 hrs