KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Photohalbleiter

English translation: light-sensitive semiconductor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Photohalbleiter
English translation:light-sensitive semiconductor
Entered by: Colette Kinsella

09:24 Mar 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Digitaldruck
German term or phrase: Photohalbleiter
Also: Fotohalbleiter

Die Elektrografie ist eng mit der Elektrofotografie verwandt. Der zentrale Zylinder (Bebilderungstrommel) ist allerdings mit einer dielektrischen Schicht umgeben. Diese Schicht ist wesentlich härter und abriebbeständiger als die Fotohalbleiterschicht.

Thanks in advance
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
light-sensitive semiconductor
Explanation:
In this case the term is used to identify the layer of the imaging drum to distinguish it from the more wear-resistant dielectric layer. I don't think you need to be more specific than "light-sensitive layer" at this point in the text.
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This fits best in the context of my text. Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4opto semiconductorColin Newberry
3photosensitive semiconductor or photosensor
jccantrell
3light-sensitive semiconductor
Oliver Walter
3photographic semiconductor
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
photographic semiconductor


Explanation:
should work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-24 09:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, electro-photographic semiconductor, colette:

Electro-photographic semiconductor laser. Electro-photographic semiconductor laser. Speed (Pages per minute). Graphic for spacing only Monochrome ...
www.sinca.biz/tally_t8106_t8406.html - 76k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-24 09:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie electro-photographic semionductor layer

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Stephen.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opto semiconductor


Explanation:
Is what Siemens and Osram call them (and how they name their companies producing them).

Colin Newberry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
light-sensitive semiconductor


Explanation:
In this case the term is used to identify the layer of the imaging drum to distinguish it from the more wear-resistant dielectric layer. I don't think you need to be more specific than "light-sensitive layer" at this point in the text.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
This fits best in the context of my text. Many thanks for the help.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
photosensitive semiconductor or photosensor


Explanation:
These are used in optocouplers and optoisolators. No reason they cannot be used in other applications.


    Reference: http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid7_g...
jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451