KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Senkrahmen

English translation: lowering frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Senkrahmen
English translation:lowering frame
Entered by: Ian Bieszczad-Roley

15:14 Apr 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / OFFSET printing machine
German term or phrase: Senkrahmen
Prepare the cavities for Senkrahmen before assembliing the Machine
Ian Bieszczad-Roley
United Kingdom
lowering frame
Explanation:
According to this bilingual webpage. The CL is low because the context is different from the asker's context.

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/ia.jsp?IA=DE2005/002211&LANGUAG...
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
I ook this translation. Thanks for the link. VERY HELPFUL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1recess(ed) frame
Daniel Bird
2lowering framecasper


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recess(ed) frame


Explanation:
Laterally thought out - several web refs for wall-mounted equipment.
Good luck
DB

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Drumm
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lowering frame


Explanation:
According to this bilingual webpage. The CL is low because the context is different from the asker's context.

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/ia.jsp?IA=DE2005/002211&LANGUAG...


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I ook this translation. Thanks for the link. VERY HELPFUL