KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Prämie

English translation: bonus gift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prämie
English translation:bonus gift
Entered by: Karin Walker

11:26 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing / Publishing
German term or phrase: Prämie
I have checked the glossary, but there is nothing for this context.

What is the common English term for the gifts you get e.g. when you get a friend to take out a subscription to a magazine, say? Or gifts you get yourself when taking out a sub for the first time, like vouchers, coffee machines etc.?

Can they be called incentives?
Karin Walker
Germany
giveaways / (bonus) gifts
Explanation:
Not sure incentives would work, although that may be what they are called in a more marketing based texts.

Subscription gifts ... subscription bonues ...

Not sure

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 11:42:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found quite a few hits for subcription gifts, as below:

http://www.outlookindia.com/gift.htm
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, I immediately thought of bonus gifts as well and found my confirmation here. Thanks to all of you, I think most options could have used had the context been a little different.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4giveaways / (bonus) gifts
Mary Worby
4 +1free gift
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +1promotional gifts
Jeannie Graham
5cash (signup) bonus
William Stein
4 +1incentives
jerrie
4Option-Bonusxxxbrute


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incentives


Explanation:
incentives is good.
It usually goes, if you introduce a friend we will give you £10 off your next order, etc

or you could just call them 'promotional offers'
'promotional incentives'
'free gifts'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 11:32:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bonus award


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or "(free) promotional items"
6 mins
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
giveaways / (bonus) gifts


Explanation:
Not sure incentives would work, although that may be what they are called in a more marketing based texts.

Subscription gifts ... subscription bonues ...

Not sure

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 11:42:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found quite a few hits for subcription gifts, as below:

http://www.outlookindia.com/gift.htm

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you, I immediately thought of bonus gifts as well and found my confirmation here. Thanks to all of you, I think most options could have used had the context been a little different.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
4 mins

neutral  Dan McCrosky: I cannot agree with "giveaways" because they are given out without a direct link to a sale.
38 mins
  -> With hindsight, you're right! I prefer 'subscription bonuses or gifts' (-:

agree  Theo Bose
2 hrs

agree  ntext: bonus gift
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash (signup) bonus


Explanation:
The World Famous Players Only Refer A Friend Program
If your friend deposits $500, you earn $50. Your friend still receives
his/her 10% free cash signup bonus! You're one step closer to one of our ...
www.playersonly.com/misc/refer.html


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promotional gifts


Explanation:
my suggestion

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk: or better depending on where you are, promotional items
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Option-Bonus


Explanation:
US term!

xxxbrute

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free gift


Explanation:
The ultimate oxymoron with over 400K hits in the Internet!
As in: "If you order now you'll receive as a free gift this nifty iron lung."

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Humphreys: if the text is offering one directly, might need some more words if it's talking about them to marketing people or whoever (e.g.incentive)
15 hrs