KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Moiré

English translation: moiré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Moiré
English translation:moiré
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

20:27 Sep 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Moiré
Anforderungen an die Halbtonrasterung:
Kontinuierlicher Tonwertverlauf (kein sichtbares Contouring)
keine erkennbare Textur bei Betrachtung aus deutlicher Sehweite
stabile, homogene, reproduzierbare Rasterflächen
Beim Farbdruck:
Übereinanderdruck der einzelnenen Farbauszüge ohne störendes Moiré
Rasterpunkt


(Printing equipment presentation)
Paula Price
moiré
Explanation:
Here is a nice explanation:

"A moiré pattern (IPA: [mwɑː] or [ˈmwɑːreɪ]) is an interference pattern created, for example, when two grids are overlaid at an angle, or when they have slightly different mesh sizes.

Moiré patterns are often an undesired artifact of images produced by various digital imaging and computer graphics techniques, for example when scanning a halftone picture or ray tracing a checkered plane. This cause of moiré is a special case of aliasing, due to undersampling a fine regular pattern.

[...]

Implications in printing full-color images

In graphic arts and prepress, the usual technology for printing full-color images involves the superimposition of halftone screens. These are regular rectangular dot patterns—often four of them, printed in cyan, yellow, magenta, and black. Some kind of moiré pattern is inevitable, but in favorable circumstances the pattern is "tight;" i.e. the spatial frequency of the moiré is so high that it is not noticeable. In the graphic arts, the term moiré means an excessively visible moiré pattern. Part of the prepress art consists of selecting screen angles and halftone frequencies which minimize moiré. The visibility of moiré is not entirely predictable. The same set of screens may produce good results with some images, but visible moiré with others"
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2moiré
Nicole Schnell
4moire {pattern}
jccantrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moire {pattern}


Explanation:
What I know it as.


    Reference: http://www.atarimagazines.com/creative/v10n2/174_How_to_get_...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moiré


Explanation:
Here is a nice explanation:

"A moiré pattern (IPA: [mwɑː] or [ˈmwɑːreɪ]) is an interference pattern created, for example, when two grids are overlaid at an angle, or when they have slightly different mesh sizes.

Moiré patterns are often an undesired artifact of images produced by various digital imaging and computer graphics techniques, for example when scanning a halftone picture or ray tracing a checkered plane. This cause of moiré is a special case of aliasing, due to undersampling a fine regular pattern.

[...]

Implications in printing full-color images

In graphic arts and prepress, the usual technology for printing full-color images involves the superimposition of halftone screens. These are regular rectangular dot patterns—often four of them, printed in cyan, yellow, magenta, and black. Some kind of moiré pattern is inevitable, but in favorable circumstances the pattern is "tight;" i.e. the spatial frequency of the moiré is so high that it is not noticeable. In the graphic arts, the term moiré means an excessively visible moiré pattern. Part of the prepress art consists of selecting screen angles and halftone frequencies which minimize moiré. The visibility of moiré is not entirely predictable. The same set of screens may produce good results with some images, but visible moiré with others"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moir%C3%A9_pattern
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: That's the EN word
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Chris! Greetings! :)

agree  Michael Bailey
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael! :)