KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

langes / kurzes Schwarz

English translation: soft B(lack)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:langesSchwarz
English translation:soft B(lack)
Entered by: xxxhazmatgerman

23:48 Sep 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: langes / kurzes Schwarz
langes / kurzes Schwarz
breites / schmales Schwarz

(description of colour composition and representation -printing equipment presentation)
Paula Price
soft B(lack) / viscous B(lack)
Explanation:
source: Nitsche, Polygraph dict.
colour often abbreviated to initial, such as CMY.
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4soft B(lack) / viscous B(lack)xxxhazmatgerman
2black max./ black start?Brigitte Albert


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
black max./ black start?


Explanation:
I did some searching and came upon several websites dedicated to printing, specifically Mediahaus Biering, which, in turn led me to the second webite...it may be a long shot, but maybe it will help ot lead in the right direction...

"...the black plate is also required for the printing of most text. The ordering of the four inks is also important, and discussed in a separate technical note.

GCR270 - the GCR setup screen shows the key black start, black max and TIC controls. TIC is typically defined by the printer's spec (although we generally recommend increasing their quoted values by about 5%); black max depends on the press dot gain and the maximum lack tint value at which the dot is completely lossed (due to spread, coalescing etc).

Schwarzaufbau
Er gibt an, wie die Farbe Schwarz innerhalb des Vierfarbsatzes eingesetzt wird. Der schwarze Farbauszug hat unterschiedliche Aufgaben. So dient er zum einen dazu, sowohl die Detailzeichnung als auch den Kontrast in den dunklen Bereichen zu verbessern. Da hierfür nur relativ wenig Schwarz erforderlich ist, sprich man von kurzem Schwarz oder auch von Skelettschwarz. Zum anderen läßt sich Schwarz nutzen, um einen bestimmten Teil der bunten Farben CMY zu ersetzen und so die Farbmenge im Druck zu reduzieren. In diesem Zusammenhang spricht man von langem Schwarz.

Mediahaus Biering
- [ Translate this page ]
Diesen Schwarzaufbau bezeichnen Drucker deshalb auch als kurzes Schwarz. .... Die Farbe Schwarz entsteht im Druck durch das Übereinanderdrucken von Cyan, ...

Hope this helps!








    www.biering.de/glossar/s_index.htm -
    www.support.umax.co.uk/binuscan/technotes/nbi02.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Brigitte Albert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft B(lack) / viscous B(lack)


Explanation:
source: Nitsche, Polygraph dict.
colour often abbreviated to initial, such as CMY.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!