KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Tischfarblaserdrucker

English translation: desktop colo(u)r laser printer


17:50 Sep 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Tischfarblaserdrucker
Tischfarblaserdrucker


(Heading of a powerpoint slide which is part of a presentation of printing equipment)

Under this heading is an example of an image presumably produced by a 'Tischfarblaserdrucker')
Paula Price
English translation:desktop colo(u)r laser printer
Explanation:
my shot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-18 17:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he Hewlett 2550L is a Workgroup Desktop Laser colour Printer with a maximum black and white print resolution of 600 x 600 dpi (dots per inch).
www.unbeatable.com/p/Hewlett-Packard-LaserJet-2550L-Printer... - 50k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-18 18:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A small size allows the magicolor 5450 to fit easily on the desktop—or convert it to a free- standing model with a printer cabinet. This desktop color laser ...
printer.konicaminolta.com/products/color/mc5450/index.asp - 33k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11desktop colo(u)r laser printer
Stephen Sadie
1 +2table-top color laser printer
Taylor Kirk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
table-top color laser printer


Explanation:
Totally guessing here. :D

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: would be how I would phrase it.
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Brigitte Albert: agree with both answers, please see google "Envelope for table top laser printer - Patent 4878613" and - "Brother HL-6050 Desktop Laser Printer"
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Stephen Sadie: doesn't google at all//wo brigitte? googelt sich gar nicht!
11 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
desktop colo(u)r laser printer


Explanation:
my shot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-18 17:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he Hewlett 2550L is a Workgroup Desktop Laser colour Printer with a maximum black and white print resolution of 600 x 600 dpi (dots per inch).
www.unbeatable.com/p/Hewlett-Packard-LaserJet-2550L-Printer... - 50k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-18 18:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A small size allows the magicolor 5450 to fit easily on the desktop—or convert it to a free- standing model with a printer cabinet. This desktop color laser ...
printer.konicaminolta.com/products/color/mc5450/index.asp - 33k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Albert: agree with both answers, have seen both used
5 mins
  -> danke brigitte

agree  Craig Meulen
32 mins
  -> thanks craig

agree  Michael Bailey: would agree expecially given http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/uk/en/sm/WF05a/5043-5047-5051... - saying that a colour laser printer is designed for the desktop.
44 mins
  -> thanks michael

agree  Nicole Schnell
48 mins
  -> thanks nicole

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
1 hr
  -> thanks lori

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> thanks edith

agree  David Moore
1 hr
  -> thanks david

agree  Frosty
2 hrs
  -> thanks frosty

agree  Vito Smolej: let's see if we can push it over 20,,,
2 hrs
  -> thanks vito

agree  Rebecca Garber: part of desktop publishing...
3 hrs
  -> thanks rebecca

agree  Textklick: "Which last **resolution** of his I follow at this present. " ;-) (OED) Rebecca: DTP??
4 hrs
  -> thanks chris