KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

vollformatig

English translation: full format


07:03 Sep 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: vollformatig
Es geht um vollformatige Bilder auf Zeitschriftenseiten.
Claudia J.
United States
English translation:full format
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-24 07:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Major New Idea : Combine (1) and (2) using HFP format to obtain high performance using L3 (Level 3) BLAS as HFP is totally full format. ...
www2.imm.dtu.dk/~jw/para04/Abstracts/fred_g_gustavson/fred_g_gustavson.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-24 07:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: full version

Shannon and Dave Wedding Full version pictures published by davnic6.
family.webshots.com/album/559136773QhgmQf - 75k - En caché - Páginas similares



Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2full-page picture
Michael Schickenberg
4full format
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full format


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-24 07:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Major New Idea : Combine (1) and (2) using HFP format to obtain high performance using L3 (Level 3) BLAS as HFP is totally full format. ...
www2.imm.dtu.dk/~jw/para04/Abstracts/fred_g_gustavson/fred_g_gustavson.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-09-24 07:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: full version

Shannon and Dave Wedding Full version pictures published by davnic6.
family.webshots.com/album/559136773QhgmQf - 75k - En caché - Páginas similares





David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vollformatiges Bild
full-page picture


Explanation:
At least one possible translation... Loads of Google hits for this one...

Michael Schickenberg
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Absolutely - over 40,000. I'd say 'photos', though.
14 mins

agree  Kcda: it has something to do with "full page format pictures" on newspaper pages
1 hr