KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Anzeigenübermittlung

English translation: ad transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anzeigenübermittlung
English translation:ad transfer
Entered by: Claudia Mark

10:09 Oct 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Anzeigenübermittlung
es geht um eine Website-Übersetzung für ein Fachmagazin; unter den Verlagsangaben steht: "Anzeigenübermittlung"

advertisment communication?????

thanks!
Claudia Mark
Germany
ad transfer
Explanation:
if this is part of "Mediadaten"

Normalerweise gibt es in den Verlagsangaben neben Preis in mm, Sonderveröffentlichungen etc. noch eine technische Seite mit Angaben zur Anzeigenübermittlung/Anzeigenübertragung, d.h. wie der Verlag die Druckunterlagen haben möchte (Format, File-Extension usw.)

Insertion order ist der Anzeigenauftrag/Anzeigenschaltung = in other words you place an ad. The transfer is when you actually transfer the pdf, tif etc. for print or for online ad you transfer the digital data.

Hier ist ein Beispiel:

Ad Transfer and Documentation

* IMPORTANT: All ad materials must be labeled with the publication and issue date of the ad be placed and accompanied by an insertion order, including the advertiser's contact information.
* Supply one disk for each different publication (for example, if the ad runs in three different journals, send three disks, one for each journal). Supply only one ad on each disk and only the ad to be run — do not next files or include multiple ad versions.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Grading comment
vielen Dank für die Erklärungen! Denke hier ist ad transfer passend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Advertising agency /intermediary
Kcda
4ad transfer
Elisabeth Moser
3advertising department
Paul Cohen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advertising department


Explanation:
The advertising department is responsible for selling advertising. Perhaps this is what is meant by "Übermittlung".

You could also just shorten it to "Advertising".

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad transfer


Explanation:
if this is part of "Mediadaten"

Normalerweise gibt es in den Verlagsangaben neben Preis in mm, Sonderveröffentlichungen etc. noch eine technische Seite mit Angaben zur Anzeigenübermittlung/Anzeigenübertragung, d.h. wie der Verlag die Druckunterlagen haben möchte (Format, File-Extension usw.)

Insertion order ist der Anzeigenauftrag/Anzeigenschaltung = in other words you place an ad. The transfer is when you actually transfer the pdf, tif etc. for print or for online ad you transfer the digital data.

Hier ist ein Beispiel:

Ad Transfer and Documentation

* IMPORTANT: All ad materials must be labeled with the publication and issue date of the ad be placed and accompanied by an insertion order, including the advertiser's contact information.
* Supply one disk for each different publication (for example, if the ad runs in three different journals, send three disks, one for each journal). Supply only one ad on each disk and only the ad to be run — do not next files or include multiple ad versions.

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
vielen Dank für die Erklärungen! Denke hier ist ad transfer passend!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advertising agency /intermediary


Explanation:
Übermittler are usually intermediaries (agencies). They do not produce, give or publish adds. They act as the intermediary company who facilitate the communciation between both sides. Both sides being the customer who wants to give the add and the company who will actually publish it in the chosen media.

Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish