KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Beschnittzugabe

English translation: bleed allowance / trim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beschnittzugabe
English translation:bleed allowance / trim
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:15 Oct 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Beschnittzugabe
es geht um die Formate von Produktanzeigen; da steht:

2/1 Seite angeschnitten --> 2/1 bleed page?????
b x h = 420 x 297 mm ---> w x h = 420 x 297 mm ?????
+5mm Beschnittzugabe ---> +5 mm bleed allowance????

Please help me - habe kein geeignetes Wörterbuch und es ist einfach nur schrecklich!!!!
Claudia Mark
Germany
bleed difference / trim
Explanation:
two options suggested by Leo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-20 14:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found lots of hits for "bleed allowance" in conjuction with printing terminology
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3bleed difference / trim
Jonathan MacKerron
4bleed
Elisabeth Moser
3cut range allowed
J. Manuel Collazo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut range allowed


Explanation:
ich würde lieber "range" brauchen, an statt "bleed"
"range" wäre mehr so was wie eine bestimmte Schnittgrösse
hope that hepls :D

Example sentence(s):
  • range
J. Manuel Collazo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bleed difference / trim


Explanation:
two options suggested by Leo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-20 14:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found lots of hits for "bleed allowance" in conjuction with printing terminology

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: "bleed" is the term I know from preparing a magazine for the printer.
13 mins
  -> thx, it's a difficult field to translate without a good dictionary

agree  DC Josephs: My Polygraph Dictionary mostly uses "trim" for compounds with "Beschnitt"
28 mins

agree  John Jory: bleed allowance
5 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bleed


Explanation:
the ads have a so called bleed size which is an extra size allowance in relation to a magazine's trim size.

Example:

Magazine Trim Size 8 1/8" x 10 7/8" Full Bleed Size 8 3/8" x 11 1/8" (Bleed requires 1/8" spacing on all four sides of magazine trim size). Caution should be used to insure that images are placed with the magazine trim size.

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16