KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

SF

English translation: standard format


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Standardformat (SF)
English translation:standard format
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:23 Oct 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: SF
es geht um ein Anzeigenauftragsformular; es werden folgende Punkte zum ankreuzen "abgefragt":
- Imageanzeige
- Stellenanzeige
- Stellenticker
(SF = 170 x 35 mm)

ich verstehe leider gar nicht, was mit SF gemeint ist! Finde auch im Netz nichts...

Danke!
Claudia Mark
Germany
standard format
Explanation:
Maybe?

1. Eine Anzeige in der Katalog-Collection in SCHÖNER WOHNEN
Die Anzeigen erscheinen im Standardformat 43 x 77 mm.
Druckvorlagen: Daten oder Vorlage des Titels, Textmanuskript mit
ca. 30 Anschlägen pro Zeile. Die Texte werden von uns in Standardtypo
(max. 7 Zeilen) abgesetzt. Übertragung per ISDN möglich (auf Anfrage).

http://www.gujmedia.de/_content/20/08/200834/SCHOENERWOHNEN_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-10-22 13:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is print space format

SF - Satzspiegelformat
AF - Anschnittformat (+ 3 mm pro Anschnittseite)
http://www.paragon.de/rm/stuff/pdf_mediadaten2006.pdf

The print space (German Satzspiegel) is a typographic term and determines the effective area on the paper of a book, journal or other press work. The print space is limited by the surrounding borders, or in other words the gutters outside the printed area.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Book_design

Magazine format: 200 mm wide x 260 mm high
Print space format: 160 mm wide x 196 mm high
For bleed add: 5 mm on all sides
Printing technique: Web-fed offset
Colours / screen: Euroscala / CMYK / 60 screen
ISDN / Leonardo: +49 (0) 89/45 46 90
Name of folder: ESP_(customer's name)_(date of publication
http://www.marktundmittelstand.de/anzeigen/international_sec...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-10-22 14:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anschnitt is bleed http://www.proz.com/kudoz/410211
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2standard format
Kim Metzger
2Sichtfenster
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Sichtfenster


Explanation:
?

(viewing) window ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-22 13:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. the dimensions of the ticker window

still guessing, though

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standard format


Explanation:
Maybe?

1. Eine Anzeige in der Katalog-Collection in SCHÖNER WOHNEN
Die Anzeigen erscheinen im Standardformat 43 x 77 mm.
Druckvorlagen: Daten oder Vorlage des Titels, Textmanuskript mit
ca. 30 Anschlägen pro Zeile. Die Texte werden von uns in Standardtypo
(max. 7 Zeilen) abgesetzt. Übertragung per ISDN möglich (auf Anfrage).

http://www.gujmedia.de/_content/20/08/200834/SCHOENERWOHNEN_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-10-22 13:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is print space format

SF - Satzspiegelformat
AF - Anschnittformat (+ 3 mm pro Anschnittseite)
http://www.paragon.de/rm/stuff/pdf_mediadaten2006.pdf

The print space (German Satzspiegel) is a typographic term and determines the effective area on the paper of a book, journal or other press work. The print space is limited by the surrounding borders, or in other words the gutters outside the printed area.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Book_design

Magazine format: 200 mm wide x 260 mm high
Print space format: 160 mm wide x 196 mm high
For bleed add: 5 mm on all sides
Printing technique: Web-fed offset
Colours / screen: Euroscala / CMYK / 60 screen
ISDN / Leonardo: +49 (0) 89/45 46 90
Name of folder: ESP_(customer's name)_(date of publication
http://www.marktundmittelstand.de/anzeigen/international_sec...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-10-22 14:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anschnitt is bleed http://www.proz.com/kudoz/410211


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
thanks!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Das würde ich auch sagen.
20 mins
  -> I'm not so sure anymore.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: genau so
28 mins
  -> Not necessarily - see added info.