KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Stoß

English translation: joints


16:19 Nov 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Stoß
Nutzen falsch
Perforation falsch
Stöße offen

Part of a complaints list from a company in the printing industry. Found in the gloss. but not sure whether the slutions there work in my context
TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:joints
Explanation:
for all it is worth:
Polygraph Wörterbuch für die Druckindustrie und Kommunikationstechnik.

Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks edit, as always a good help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3stack or pile
Dr. Fred Thomson
2 +1joints
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joints


Explanation:
for all it is worth:
Polygraph Wörterbuch für die Druckindustrie und Kommunikationstechnik.



EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
thanks edit, as always a good help
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Edith, sounds promising...do you have a link to the source for me?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C_Metschkaroff
20 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stack or pile


Explanation:
According to the International Glossary of Technical Terms for the Pulp and Paper Industry.
Probably doesn't fir your context, Stephen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-11-12 00:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am afraid not. Open stacks has a special meaning in "library science," but I do not know how it works in the printing industry.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Fred, I m also a little usnure re the context, do you have a link for me?