KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Koerperlose Remission

English translation: cover returns (for magazines only)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Koerperlose Remission
English translation:cover returns (for magazines only)
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

17:17 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / Publishing
German term or phrase: Koerperlose Remission
Publishing.

This one means that neither whole nor parts of unsold copies (of magazines, etc) are returned to the publisher - but I can't find the English term for it and would very much appreciate any input!

P.S. Koerperlose Remission is also called 'KR-verfahren'
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
"cover" returns
Explanation:
RETURNS
For periodicals, returns must be made within four (4) months of the cover date. Refer to the Periodicals section of the Sidelines, Calendars, and Periodicals Catalog for details on individual magazine return policies. Some magazines require return of the whole magazine; these are marked “WHOLE” in the Periodicals section. All other periodicals, however (marked “COVER”), now require the entire front cover to be returned. If you fail to return the entire cover for “COVER” returns, then we cannot extend you credit since the magazines vendors will deny us credit.

This suggestion only works for magazines.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"cover" returns
Alexander Schleber
4token return
Dr. Fred Thomson
1virtual returnZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
token return


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
virtual return


Explanation:
This is just a guess.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"cover" returns


Explanation:
RETURNS
For periodicals, returns must be made within four (4) months of the cover date. Refer to the Periodicals section of the Sidelines, Calendars, and Periodicals Catalog for details on individual magazine return policies. Some magazines require return of the whole magazine; these are marked “WHOLE” in the Periodicals section. All other periodicals, however (marked “COVER”), now require the entire front cover to be returned. If you fail to return the entire cover for “COVER” returns, then we cannot extend you credit since the magazines vendors will deny us credit.

This suggestion only works for magazines.


    Reference: http://www.newleaf-dist.com/Home_Page/info_pages/info_period...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
1 hr

agree  smtaylor
2 hrs