KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

reprofähig

English translation: camera-ready


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:reprofähig
English translation:camera-ready
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

19:57 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printing
German term or phrase: reprofähig
...as in "reprofähige Vorlage" - IOW a template that is ready for printing. I'm looking for the technical term - all I've found so far is "camera-ready".
Ralf Lemster
Germany
below
Explanation:
any particular reason you don't like "camera-ready copy (CRC)"?

Fairly standard term.

Please provide more context [and explain what IOW stands for ;-)]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 20:32:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We also accept advertising exchanges. Send your camera-ready ad to us at the address below. We can also accept TIFs and EPSs as attachments to e-mail documents, sent to info@PaganEdNet.org. We will send you a comparably-sized ad to insert in your next issue. We reserve the right to decline any advertisements for any reason.

http://www.bloomington.in.us/~pen/advrate.html

or

Materials Accepted
Film will not be accepted. We use direct-to-plate technology, which skips the film stage of platemaking. Camera-ready art should be submitted on MAC CD, ZIP, or floppy disks. Macintosh files only are accepted. QuarkXpress, Adobe Illustrator and Adobe Photoshop and EPS files, TIFs and fonts, including fonts embedded in EPS files, are acceptable.

http://www.familyalmanac.com/CCD/mediakit/Mechanical.htm

You still haven\'t explained what IOW stands for :-)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks for convincing me... ;-)
I guess IOW is now clear...? For more acronyms, check out this URL: http://www.in-chemnitz.de/michael.preissler/abkuerz.htm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1below
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1reproduciblewrtransco
4reproduction-quality plategangels
4camera-ready
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
any particular reason you don't like "camera-ready copy (CRC)"?

Fairly standard term.

Please provide more context [and explain what IOW stands for ;-)]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 20:32:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We also accept advertising exchanges. Send your camera-ready ad to us at the address below. We can also accept TIFs and EPSs as attachments to e-mail documents, sent to info@PaganEdNet.org. We will send you a comparably-sized ad to insert in your next issue. We reserve the right to decline any advertisements for any reason.

http://www.bloomington.in.us/~pen/advrate.html

or

Materials Accepted
Film will not be accepted. We use direct-to-plate technology, which skips the film stage of platemaking. Camera-ready art should be submitted on MAC CD, ZIP, or floppy disks. Macintosh files only are accepted. QuarkXpress, Adobe Illustrator and Adobe Photoshop and EPS files, TIFs and fonts, including fonts embedded in EPS files, are acceptable.

http://www.familyalmanac.com/CCD/mediakit/Mechanical.htm

You still haven\'t explained what IOW stands for :-)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks for convincing me... ;-)
I guess IOW is now clear...? For more acronyms, check out this URL: http://www.in-chemnitz.de/michael.preissler/abkuerz.htm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: in other words?
5 mins
  -> in other words, I see no reason not to use "camera-ready".

neutral  Trudy Peters: (IOW = In Other Words :-))
27 mins
  -> Aha - thanks

agree  Klaus Herrmann: For all I know, that's the technical term. Camera-ready artwork, in your case
34 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reproduction-quality plate


Explanation:
You don't print off a template. It's just a "guide" according to which you set up your job, which in turn goes to camera. From the camera film are made plates, which are mounted on press cylinders. Used to be in the industry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 20:35:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should say reproduction-quality copy. The \"plate\" was meant to comment on template. In offset printing, any print element is called copy (besides type, also halftones, borders, backgrounds etc.)

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camera-ready


Explanation:
ist seems to be

Ernst has: reproducible but that is more on the procreative side I believe

See ref. below:
Eigenschaft eines Dokuments, bei dem alle layoutbezogenen Vorgänge abgeschlossen sind - es sind also z.B. alle typografischen Elemente und Grafiken eingefügt und plaziert -, so daß dieses belichtet werden kann. Der Belichter fotografiert dabei die reprofähige Kopie und erstellt die Druckplatten anhand der fotografischen Vorlage. Einige Anwendungen sind speziell auf die Bearbeitung von Dokumenten bis zur reprofähigen Stufe ausgerichtet, wodurch die Herstellung eines manuellen Layouts und die Klebemontage der Elemente auf einer entsprechenden Unterlage entfallen können.


    Reference: http://www.hirzel.org/book/r.htm#3068
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reproducible


Explanation:
klingt mir eher danach...

as in "reproducible copy"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 20:40:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=+repro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 20:52:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.leipziger-messeverlag.de/leipzig/pdf/deutsch/Body...

Die Vorlagen sollten reprofähig sein.
Copy should be reproducible.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
8 mins