KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

EAN-Code anlegen

English translation: Provide (and manage) EAN code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EAN-Code anlegen
English translation:Provide (and manage) EAN code
Entered by: Antje Ruppert

19:38 Jan 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Vorstufe
German term or phrase: EAN-Code anlegen
Ich habe leider nur eine Liste von Begriffen/Dienstleistungen, also kaum bis gar keinen Kontext. Hier steht "EAN Code anlegen" und "Prägeform anlegen". Kann man hier "apply" sagen? Oder bei Prägeform vielleicht "install"?

Danke im Voraus,

Antje
Antje Ruppert
United States
Provide (and manage) EAN code
Explanation:
Usage in publishing, where different EAN codes are allocated acording to medium (print, CD, combination ...) and language area and then applied as number and bar code.
"manage" only if provider also runs the administration such as production, warehousing, shipment ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Stunden (2008-01-18 10:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Sadie: I'm giving my experience of 19 years in publishing as to how this is handled in everyday practice when the management of EANs is outsourced. No need to suspect sinister motivation, I think. Thanks for your comment.
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
thanks so much.

antje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Provide (and manage) EAN codexxxhazmatgerman
3enter EAN code
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
EAN Code anlegen
enter EAN code


Explanation:
is how I would phrase it

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Da es sich hier um eine Dienstleistung handelt, kann es da sein, daß dieser Code erst noch erstellt (created/generated) werden muß?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kavorka: "enter" is the best and sounds veru logical either "enter European Article Number". Agree totally
21 mins
  -> thanks kavorka..I think it unnecessary to write out in full. EAN is a standard term

disagree  xxxhazmatgerman: No, anlegen here means allocation of proper EAN code depending on product, not just entering it in EDP.
14 hrs
  -> you honestly cannot back this argument from the context, are you point hunting or trying to help

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
EAN Code anlegen
Provide (and manage) EAN code


Explanation:
Usage in publishing, where different EAN codes are allocated acording to medium (print, CD, combination ...) and language area and then applied as number and bar code.
"manage" only if provider also runs the administration such as production, warehousing, shipment ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Stunden (2008-01-18 10:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Sadie: I'm giving my experience of 19 years in publishing as to how this is handled in everyday practice when the management of EANs is outsourced. No need to suspect sinister motivation, I think. Thanks for your comment.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks so much.

antje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Sadie: exaggerated confidence level and the EANs are often already provided, just needing entering
6 mins
  -> @Sadie: Even if "anlegen" were a strictly internal DP act it would still require allocation of the correct EAN, which is not "provided" but calculated on publisher's data. Regards.