KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Rollenvorlauf

English translation: reel advance


15:42 Feb 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Rollenvorlauf
This is a standalone item on a QM checklist for a client in the printing insdustry, quick help greatly appreciated

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:reel advance
Explanation:
taking that it's a paper reel, you wanted a quick answer, maybe this fill fit

of course it could also be roller advance ...
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
this was "reely" fine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3reel advance
EdithK
2roller supplyColin Rowe


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reel advance


Explanation:
taking that it's a paper reel, you wanted a quick answer, maybe this fill fit

of course it could also be roller advance ...

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
this was "reely" fine!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
roller supply


Explanation:
"Vorlauf" in context of "Druckmaschinen" often "supply", e.g. oil supply, coating supply, dampening agent supply. Could this mean supply of or to roller?

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15