KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Remission

English translation: return of unsolds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Remission
English translation:return of unsolds
Entered by: Karin Walker

09:55 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / Publishing
German term or phrase: Remission
Die Remission bezeichnet die Rücknahme von nicht verkauften Exemplaren (in diesem Fall Zeitschriften) durch den Grosshändler...

I have checked all possibilities involving "remittance" (this, however, is the money paid back), "remission", unsold copies etc. I have no publishing dictionary - does anyone know the term denoting the "taking back" of magazines?

Thanks IA
Karin Walker
Germany
returns
Explanation:
Oxford-Duden
Selected response from:

jkjones
Grading comment
Thanks all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5returnsjkjones
3remission; reflectance; unsolds
Andy Lemminger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remission; reflectance; unsolds


Explanation:
That's what DicData says

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
returns


Explanation:
Oxford-Duden

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: I have neither a relevant dictionary, nor special knowledge, but this is what I was going to propose on the basis of general awareness,
16 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: and to denote the process: return(ing) (of) unsolds/unsold copies
22 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Thie is what we called 'em when I was selling newspapers for a living.
3 hrs

agree  Eva-Maria King
1 day16 hrs