KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Bildnachweis

English translation: credits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bildnachweis
English translation:credits
Entered by: Karin Walker

08:51 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / Publishing
German term or phrase: Bildnachweis
The section e.g. in a magazine quoting the source/s of the image/s used. I can see it before my inner eye, but what is the correct English term?
Karin Walker
Germany
credits / photo credits /picture credits
Explanation:
HTH

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Yes - credits, that was it. Embarrassingly obvious, but it just weren't in ma heid!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8credits / photo credits /picture credits
Sheila Hardie
4Picture Acknowledgements
labusga
4Acknowledgement
Monika Martens


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
credits / photo credits /picture credits


Explanation:
HTH

Sheila


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=bildnachweis+credits&ie=ISO-8...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Yes - credits, that was it. Embarrassingly obvious, but it just weren't in ma heid!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 min
  -> thanks, jerrie:)

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: photo credits and acknowledg(e)ment given by Lang.
5 mins
  -> thanks, Cilian:)

agree  Steffen Walter
16 mins
  -> thanks, Steffen:)

agree  Rowan Morrell
36 mins
  -> thanks, Rowan:)

agree  gangels
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Klaus:)

agree  xxxMedic
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Medic:)

agree  KiwiSue
12 hrs

agree  KSL Berlin
2 days12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acknowledgement


Explanation:
could it be :Acknowledgement?
Greetings Monika

Monika Martens

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Picture Acknowledgements


Explanation:
Gruß,
wl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 08:59:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch:
Illustration Credits

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman