KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

bund

English translation: gutter // Here: left hand page / right hand page


08:52 Jul 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Druck
German term or phrase: bund
Bund oder Heftmitte auf Englisch
Claudia Landwehr
English translation:gutter // Here: left hand page / right hand page
Explanation:
Hallo Claudia,

Auf dieser Webseite finden Sie einen Überblick über Anzeigenplatzierungen (Anzeige = display ad), und wie das alles auf Englisch heißt.

Herzliche Grüße!

http://209.85.141.104/search?q=cache:RTGjgYf8QfgJ:www.globel...

Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Ganz herzlichen Dank für die informative und prompte Antwort, Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gutter // Here: left hand page / right hand page
Nicole Schnell
3spine
valhalla55


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spine


Explanation:
warscheinlich

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Spine" means "Buchrücken", I am looking for the correct term for "middle of the book" that is "Bund" or "Heftmitte" in German


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gutter // Here: left hand page / right hand page


Explanation:
Hallo Claudia,

Auf dieser Webseite finden Sie einen Überblick über Anzeigenplatzierungen (Anzeige = display ad), und wie das alles auf Englisch heißt.

Herzliche Grüße!

http://209.85.141.104/search?q=cache:RTGjgYf8QfgJ:www.globel...



Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Ganz herzlichen Dank für die informative und prompte Antwort, Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: service above and beyond the call...
57 mins
  -> Déjà vue, memories and compassion. This situation is all too familiar.. Thanks, Ken! :-)