KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Gewebespannung

English translation: screen printing fabric tension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Siebdruck-Gewebespannung
English translation:screen printing fabric tension
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:31 Jul 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Gewebespannung
"Bei dem Messmittel zur Messung der Siebdruck - *Gewebespannung* war der Sticker nicht lesbar, da er zur besseren Haltbarkeit mit transparentem Tesafilm fixiert wurde und dadurch die Schrift im Laufe der Zeit verschwamm."
Context is production of labels for use in pharmaceutics.
All suggestions are appreciated.
Jonathan MacKerron
tension of screen printing fabrics/cloth
Explanation:
das müsste es eigntlich sein ...
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Many thsnks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3web tension
Helen Shiner
3tension of screen printing fabrics/cloth
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tension of screen printing fabrics/cloth


Explanation:
das müsste es eigntlich sein ...

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thsnks

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
web tension


Explanation:
Web tension control refers to the control of the tension in a moving web or strand of material. Typically there are various sections on the machine referred to as tension zones that require control of the material tension. Depending on the application, different zones may require different tensions in order to produce a quality product.

Taken from link below:




    Reference: http://www.cmccontrols.com/wtc_faq.asp
Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40