KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Druckmarkenabstand

English translation: distance between the print marks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druckmarkenabstand
English translation:distance between the print marks
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

16:40 Aug 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Druckmarkenabstand
"elektronischen Maßstab – Zur Messung des Druckmarkenabstandes"

Bullet in a list of documents that were reviewed in the context of a quality control procedure at a printing company.
Many thanks in advance!
Jonathan MacKerron
distance between the print marks
Explanation:
...admittedly a shot in the dark

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-08-24 17:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Jonathan: The word "elektronisch*en* Maßstab" is obviously in the accusative case. Knowing the subject and the verb may help in understanding + translating the source text better, perhaps?
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
this seemed a safe bet - thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3spacing of printer imprintsgangels
1distance between the print markscasper
Summary of reference entries provided
Nicole Schnell

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
distance between the print marks


Explanation:
...admittedly a shot in the dark

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-08-24 17:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Jonathan: The word "elektronisch*en* Maßstab" is obviously in the accusative case. Knowing the subject and the verb may help in understanding + translating the source text better, perhaps?

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
this seemed a safe bet - thanks to all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Chetan, I think the "elektronischen Maßstab" is some kind of device that is supposed to measure this distance.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spacing of printer imprints


Explanation:
per google

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55




Reference comments


28 mins
Reference

Reference information:
This might help:

"1. A device for detecting the registration error between the individual colours during multicolour printing in a long web-fed rotary press having a scanning device (24), which for each measurement point comprises a fibre-optic scanning head (25 to 27) for register marks (P1 to P4) printed in different colours on a web of material (7), having an evaluation device (33) interacting with the scanning device (24) for determining the relative positions of the individual register marks (P1 to P4), characterised in that each scanning head (25 to 27) comprises only one single fibre-optic web scanner (T1, T2, T3) for the register marks (P1 to P4) which are disposed in alignment behind one another and spaced from one another when seen in the direction of movement (L) of the web of material (7), in that by means of a rising edge (V1) of a first signal (S1) produced by the respective web scanner (T1, T2, T3) a counter is started, which is stopped with the rising edge (V2) of a second signal (S2) produced by the respective web scanner (T1, T2, T3), with the counter counting pulses produced by a transmitter (30, 31 and 32 respectively) in the time ( t) between start and stop, the sum of which corresponds to the spacing (A) of the register marks (P1 to P4). "

"Die Erfindung betrifft eine Vorrichtung zur Bestimmung des Registerfehlers zwischen den einzelnen Farben beim Mehrfarbendruck in einer Langbahn-Rollenrotationsdruckmaschine, nach dem Oberbegriff des Anspruchs 1.

Bei Langbahn-Rollenrotationsdruckmaschinen, die nach jedem Druckwerk eine Trocknungsvorrichtung aufweisen, wird zur Ermittlung des Registerfehlers nach jedem Druckwerk eine Passermarke auf einem neben dem eigentlichen Druckbild liegenden Streifen aufgedruckt. Nach dem zweiten Druckwerk sind mithin zwei Passermarken vorhanden, die die jeweils aufgedruckten Farben, bzw. deren Relativlage zueinander repräsentieren. Beim Vierfarbendruck sind somit nach vier Druckwerken insgesamt vier Passermarken auf dem Seitenstreifen vorhanden."


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0637286.html
Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 147