KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Umsetzung

English translation: files / implementations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umsetzung
English translation:files / implementations
Entered by: Courtney Sliwinski

20:08 Aug 31, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / typography
German term or phrase: Umsetzung
This term come up a number of times. Here are a few examples:
Standardumsetzung Negative
Positive Umsetzung für Broschüren Innenseite

The negative and positive seem to have the same meaning as in photography, but I don't know if this is simply "assembly" or if there is some specific term. These examples refer to illustrations which depict how the brochure is to be assembled, so that is why it was my first guess. Does anyone have any knowledge on this subject?
Courtney Sliwinski
files / implementations
Explanation:
Bezogen aus Ihren Beispielsatz "verbindliche Umsetzung", which says that the logo must be used as planned/designed. It means users have to use the implementations of the logo design (i.e. .jpg or other graphics files) they are provided with in the "tool box".
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
This works! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4files / implementationsxxxhazmatgerman
3 +1versionKen Cox
4Conversion
Ashima
3re-setting/transposition/turn-around
Helen Shiner
Summary of reference entries provided
Ken Cox

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conversion


Explanation:
standard conversion negative.

Ashima
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
version


Explanation:
From what I've seen, this is the term I would probably use as a general translation here.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
re-setting/transposition/turn-around


Explanation:
Depending on context, these would be the terms that spring to my mind in a typographical context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-08-31 21:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the example you now give, wouldn't 'reworking' be appropriate. I don't think that is a technical term particularly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 21:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could be about inverting/converting negative to positive and vice versa (Ashima has conversion):
http://www.aim-dtp.net/aim/techniques/negative_film/index.ht...

or as Ken says, simply implementation

Your first example could be 'developing' even.

Sorry not to be able to fix meanings for you, but it really does depend on each separate context. Umsetzung has so many meanings, it would be making your life too difficult to try and find one term for the lot even within your text.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
files / implementations


Explanation:
Bezogen aus Ihren Beispielsatz "verbindliche Umsetzung", which says that the logo must be used as planned/designed. It means users have to use the implementations of the logo design (i.e. .jpg or other graphics files) they are provided with in the "tool box".

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
This works! Thanks!




Reference comments


25 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
a bit of reference material:

Gestaltungsrichtlinien der Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz
Das Forumsportal in der negativen Umsetzung. Gestaltungsvorgaben ..... Außen- und Innenseite der ZSB-Studiengang-Infos im Format ...
www.verwaltung.uni-mainz.de/praesident/presse/gestaltungsri...

It could be that 'Umsetzung' should simply be understood in the usual sense of 'implementation', in which case the English text should use the name of whatever type of object is depicted.

Ken Cox
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Note to reference poster
Asker: I would like to select your answer as the most helpful, but for some reason it doesn't have that option listed on the bottom!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: @Cox: did not see your ref until after I had posed my proposal. Glad you use implementation as well. Regards.
1 day14 hrs