KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

nachgesetzt

English translation: re-set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nachgesetzt
English translation:re-set
Entered by: Courtney Sliwinski

20:48 Aug 31, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Typography
German term or phrase: nachgesetzt
Der Schritung darf nicht nachgesetzt werden.

This is a description for a brochure design. Any ideas how to translate this?
Courtney Sliwinski
re-set
Explanation:
(not to)re-set with a different font, diff.point size, etc any changes that would distort the original lay-out
Selected response from:

Erich Friese
Australia
Grading comment
This fits the bill! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1re-set
Erich Friese
3recessed
Helen Shiner


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
re-set


Explanation:
(not to)re-set with a different font, diff.point size, etc any changes that would distort the original lay-out

Erich Friese
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This fits the bill! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Exakt.
11 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recessed


Explanation:
This is a possibility.

"These two designs have been used from time to time. That on the left is a simple recessed lettering style while that on the right followed the popularity of three-dimensional glass-type designs and incorporates a reflection of me in an effort to make it appear more realistic."
http://www.catnaps.org/graphics/logos.html

"Raised or recessed lettering is often the same color as the background, providing no contrast, and making it difficult for low vision users to perceive the lettering."
http://accessibility.gtri.gatech.edu/assistant/products/all_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-09-02 14:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carve Tab--Carve enables you to sink an edged image into a background color or texture, or into an image for a recessed type of look. You can control the illusion of depth by altering the surface qualities, lighting, and shadow of the edge and image independently. Changes can be made to the direction of the carve; you can reverse the effect and taper the edges.
http://www.sonic.net/mnitepub/pccafe/reviews/autofxedges_10/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-09-02 14:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Wonder how we got the EyeWire logo on the aspirin? We didn't get special EyeWire tablets manufactured. Instead, we used a recessed type technique to make the image appear engraved into the surface."
http://photoshopwire.tripod.com/tutorial/text_effect.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-09-02 14:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Photoshop Tutorials - Here are 82 excellent Tutorials will show you how to create various effects and graphics in Photoshop.

Background Strategies Drop Shadow Type
How to Create Chrome Type 3D Effect Type
How to Create Embossed Type Glow Type
Realistic Drop Shadows with dmaps Texture Fill Type
Cool Borders with dissolve Emboss Effect Type
Background Tiles with Gradient Designer Overlay Inset Type
Nav Buttons with Recessed Type Metallic Shade Type
Organic Textures with Emboss Double Gradient Type
Sundry Photoshop Tips Double Decker Type
More Sundry Photoshop Tips Diffused Type
Starbursts"
etc
http://www.intelligentedu.com/sign-up/free_photoshop_trainin...

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Schnell: Only if we were talking about some three-dimensional design. Here we are talking about a printed brochure.//I own an advertising agency.
1 day16 hrs
  -> Don't agree with you there, Nicole; I have heard it used in this way, but re-set may be preferred by the Asker here./So what? I spent years commissioning graphic designers and have lectured on graphic design, but is there any need to pull rank?!