KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Druckkennziffer

English translation: print reference number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druckkennziffer
English translation:print reference number
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:31 Sep 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Typography
German term or phrase: Druckkennziffer
Schriftgrösse: Minimum 6,5 pt (z. B. für Bildunter-
schriften, Fußnoten oder Index). Ausnahme: *Druck-
kennziffern* auf Broschüren Rücktiteln mit 5,5 pt.
Fließtext 9,5 pt.

It's difficult to get a sentence from the text that accurately depicts the usage of this word. These are a set of instructions for a printing company, on how this particular client wants their print media constructed. I'Ve tried all sorts of combinations, and can't come up with the appropriate English term. Does anyone have any idea what this is called?
Courtney Sliwinski
Print reference number
Explanation:
My dad happened to have a printing office in Germany and I always worked there in my holidays. I am sure it's the number that indicates the year of printing or the language edition of a brochure rather than the fond...

It would be interesting to know how you will translate "Rücktitel"...
Selected response from:

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Grading comment
Get's lots of google hits, and they match the context that I'm looking for! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Print reference number
Martin Wenzel
3 +2print(ing) parameters
David Hollywood
4(pressed-on) digit codes ; pressed/ printed codes
Elitsa Ch
3printer's numberKen Cox


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
print(ing) parameters


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-02 11:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A print medium preferably includes an identification device on or in the print medium. The identification device provides encoded printing parameters for ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6846056.html - Similar pages
by DA Jacobsen - 2005 - Related articles - All 4 versions
VL06g spool request / background print parameters - ITtoolbox Groups7 Aug 2008 ... In the background print parameters I specified that we want to see page 2-50 Every now and then SAP seems to truncate the document, ...
sap.ittoolbox.com/.../sap-log-sd/vl06g-spool-request-background-print-parameters

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
18 mins
  -> thanks Helen :)

agree  David Williams
19 mins
  -> thanks d_williams :)

disagree  Amphyon: with regards to your reference: this would be the 'identification device' rather than print parameters...
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Print reference number


Explanation:
My dad happened to have a printing office in Germany and I always worked there in my holidays. I am sure it's the number that indicates the year of printing or the language edition of a brochure rather than the fond...

It would be interesting to know how you will translate "Rücktitel"...

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Get's lots of google hits, and they match the context that I'm looking for! Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: back cover...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amphyon: yes!
28 mins

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Auch print job #.
18 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
printer's number


Explanation:
IMO this is the number you often see on an official publications in (continental) Europe, but which is rare in NA except on US legislative documents -- e.g. vertically in the margin of a form or simple folder, or on the back cover of a book or brochure.

Unfortunately there are no relevant google hits for the German term to back this up (which probably means there is a more commonly used term for this).

Sample refs:

Ilford History and Chronology
... Ilford Colour Films was published by Ilford Limited, Ilford, London, around February 1952 (?, based upon the rear cover printer's number ICF/B52/PLH). ...
www.photomemorabilia.co.uk/Ilford/Chronology.html

Amazon.co.uk: Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code (Act 247 ...
Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code (Act 247 of 1968): Commentary for proposed amendments, 1988 : Senate bill 535, printer's number 1880 [Import] ...
www.amazon.co.uk/Pennsylvania-Municipalities-Planning-Code-...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(pressed-on) digit codes ; pressed/ printed codes


Explanation:
or just pressed-on digits (code digits)

Elitsa Ch
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian