KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

ausflattern

English translation: rag / be ragged / vary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausflattern
English translation:rag / be ragged / vary
Entered by: Courtney Sliwinski

09:19 Sep 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Typography
German term or phrase: ausflattern
Der Rasteraufbau beginnt oben und flattert gegebenfalls nach unten leicht aus.

I'm not really sure that you can say a graph "flutters". Does anyone know the proper term for this? This is listed in an instruction manual on how to construct the printed marketing campaign. Any help is appreciated!
Courtney Sliwinski
rag / be ragged / vary
Explanation:
'rag' is the typographer's term for the variation in the ends of the lines of unjustified type, and text that is not fully justified has a more or less ragged edge on one side (as opposed to fully justifed text, which is aligned on both edges).

In this case, the instruction says that the bottom edge of the text (the last line on the page) may vary slightly from one page to the next. IMO the Raster here has nothing to do with rasterised imagery, but is instead the pattern of the text on the page (combination of line spacing and line length).

I doubt that 'rag' is also applied to page-to-page variations in the position of the last line of text.

sample refs:

Grundsätzlich werden Schriftkolumnen linksachsig gesetzt, so dass die Schriftzeilen unterschiedlich nach rechts ausflattern.
www.ropeskipping-dtb.de/downloads/ausschreibungen/Richtlini...

rag left:
Type that is justified (aligned) on the right margin and appears ragged on the left.

rag right:
Type that is justified (aligned) on the left margin and appears ragged on the right.

ragged left:
Type that is justified (aligned) on the right margin and appears ragged on the left.

ragged right:
Type that is justified (aligned) on the left margin and appears ragged on the right.

http://www.rainwater.com/glossary/r.html
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks Ken!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flutter downwards / at the bottom / to the groundRebecca Lavnick
4rag / be ragged / varyKen Cox
3fade out
David Williams


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flutter downwards / at the bottom / to the ground


Explanation:
A Rasteraufbau, in the sense of a scaffolding on the side of a building, can flutter downwards (to the bottom).

Example sentence(s):
  • The scaffolding starts at the top and flutters gently downwards.
  • The scaffolding starts at the top and flutters gently towards the ground.
Rebecca Lavnick
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: I can't picture this in relation to a rastered illustration.
21 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fade out


Explanation:
It sounds very much to me as if it fades out, although it seems like odd German.

David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rag / be ragged / vary


Explanation:
'rag' is the typographer's term for the variation in the ends of the lines of unjustified type, and text that is not fully justified has a more or less ragged edge on one side (as opposed to fully justifed text, which is aligned on both edges).

In this case, the instruction says that the bottom edge of the text (the last line on the page) may vary slightly from one page to the next. IMO the Raster here has nothing to do with rasterised imagery, but is instead the pattern of the text on the page (combination of line spacing and line length).

I doubt that 'rag' is also applied to page-to-page variations in the position of the last line of text.

sample refs:

Grundsätzlich werden Schriftkolumnen linksachsig gesetzt, so dass die Schriftzeilen unterschiedlich nach rechts ausflattern.
www.ropeskipping-dtb.de/downloads/ausschreibungen/Richtlini...

rag left:
Type that is justified (aligned) on the right margin and appears ragged on the left.

rag right:
Type that is justified (aligned) on the left margin and appears ragged on the right.

ragged left:
Type that is justified (aligned) on the right margin and appears ragged on the left.

ragged right:
Type that is justified (aligned) on the left margin and appears ragged on the right.

http://www.rainwater.com/glossary/r.html

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks Ken!