KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Lichter und Tiefen

English translation: highlights and shadows / lights and shadows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lichter und Tiefen
English translation:highlights and shadows / lights and shadows
Entered by: ventnai

11:47 Sep 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
German term or phrase: Lichter und Tiefen
Das Motiv wird freigestellt auf der "Firma XXX" Sekundär­farbe platziert und mit der Sekundärfarbe eingefärbt. Diese Einfärbung wirkt sich besonders auf helle Bild­bereiche ­(Lichter) aus. In dunklen Bildbereichen (Tiefen) ist die Einfärbung kaum zu erkennen.

Lights and depths??? I was wondering what the *correct* terms would be.
ventnai
Spain
high-lights and shadows / lights and shadows
Explanation:
Standard use in printer's lingo; see Stiehl Satzwörterbuch des buch- und Verlagswesens. Describes photos and illustrations. Both variants equally used.
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4high-lights and shadows / lights and shadowsxxxhazmatgerman
3light areas and dark areasxxxKristina M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
high-lights and shadows / lights and shadows


Explanation:
Standard use in printer's lingo; see Stiehl Satzwörterbuch des buch- und Verlagswesens. Describes photos and illustrations. Both variants equally used.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LP Schumacher: I would write "highlight" as one word.
3 mins
  -> Guess I'm just too old-fashioned. Thanks.

agree  lisa23: highlights and shadows
20 mins
  -> And here as well.

agree  Amphyon: yes!
40 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

neutral  sylvie malich: okay, but when we're talking about Bildbereiche not photos you have to specify: highlight areas and shadow areas, highlights and shadows are something else.
3 hrs
  -> I was under the impression that the phrase and its split use in the source already did that? Thanks and greetings.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
light areas and dark areas


Explanation:
that seems to be what is really meant. Otherwise, maybe highlights and lowlights, but that seems less likely.

xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish