KudoZ home » German to English » Printing & Publishing

Sammeldruck

English translation: collect-run production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sammeldruck
English translation:collect-run production
Entered by: EdithK

11:05 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing
German term or phrase: Sammeldruck
Unschlagbar günstige Herstellkosten
Durch die automatisierte Produktion und den Sammeldruck liegen die Produktionskosten bis zu einem Drittel der Kosten...

My sincere apologies about asking so many questions all at once, but I am halfway through the first of 2 ppt presenations on this subject so there may be more to come...
Rebecca Holmes
United States
collect-run production
Explanation:
Dies bezieht sich auf eine Produktionsart, nämlich Rollendruck in diesem Fall.

Referenz:
Polygraph Wörterbuch für
die Druckindustrie und Kommunikationstechnik
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you David, Edith and Klaus. All of your answers sound very reasonable. I decided to go with Edith's suggestion of collect-run production due to the dictionary reference.
Thanks a lot!
Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4personalized print rungangels
4collect-run production
EdithK
4collective print(edition/task)David Hannigan
4collective print(edition/task)David Hannigan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collective print(edition/task)


Explanation:
Print tasks as a "sammel objekt" i.e.
mails with the same body going out to a number of different recipients with individual client details, will still be printed out as a collective job.

David Hannigan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collective print(edition/task)


Explanation:
Print tasks as a "sammel objekt" i.e.
mails with the same body going out to a number of different recipients with individual client details, will still be printed out as a collective job.

David Hannigan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collect-run production


Explanation:
Dies bezieht sich auf eine Produktionsart, nämlich Rollendruck in diesem Fall.

Referenz:
Polygraph Wörterbuch für
die Druckindustrie und Kommunikationstechnik

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thank you David, Edith and Klaus. All of your answers sound very reasonable. I decided to go with Edith's suggestion of collect-run production due to the dictionary reference.
Thanks a lot!
Rebecca

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personalized print run


Explanation:
Because of automated production and a personalized print run, production costs are one third below

The addressee's individual name appears on each otherwise identical, mass-mailed copy

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55